can one lateral to mbb pre-mba?

MBB
New answer on Dec 31, 2020
6 Answers
3.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 12, 2019

I am considering taking an internal consulting role, but ultimately wanted to be at mbb post graduation. I am curious as to the likelihood of being able to lateral to mbb pre-mba and then getting sponsorship if I even decide to get an mba, which I am not too keen on at the moment. Would love to hear about the potential different options to land at mbb

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,
move to consulting later is possible of course. In order to get an MBA sponsorship, you should spend at least 2 years in MBB or tier-2 in the entry-level role ("Business analyst" or "Associate consultant"). Usually, this position is offered to candidates with no more than 2-3 years of working experience.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
bob on Nov 12, 2019

so you would do 2 years in entry level position and then enter mbb at the entry level as well?

Udayan on Nov 14, 2019

Depends on your situation. McKinsey for example has stipulations as to how long after graduating you can be considered for the BA role (I think it is 3 or 4 years)

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 14, 2019
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

While it is not unheard of, I also think it is not the most effective way to enter MBB. Lateral hires are usually those who have been in the industry for a while and can bring their expertise in a relevant field to the firm. Lateral hires as BAs are candidates who under normal circumstances would have gotten into MBB (Target school, high GPA, impressive extra curriculars) but chose to pursue a different but equally prestigious path instead (startup founder/early employee, Investment Banking).

An alternative route might be to work in an industry of your choice in a role where you can build significant expertise for which there is a high demand in the industry. That can be leveraged to join MBB. You do not need an MBA to do this

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

yes, it is possible, I know several people who did so. I am not sure what you mean by “internal consulting role”, if you mean in-house consulting that would be more difficult than switching from a tier 2 as MBB pay attention to the brand in the CV.

You can get sponsorship if you are considered at the top of your pre-MBA cohort, so that should be possible also if you switch to MBB later and don’t start there.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 12, 2019

what if it is F100?

Francesco on Nov 13, 2019

Hi Anonymous, for a F100 it really depends on the brand of the company, I would recommend to check on LinkedIn how many people managed a transition there for a better assessment. Best, Francesco

Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 12, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Why not? You can apply for an MBB role now and then they will sponsor your MBA. An alternative path can be internal consulting -> MBB

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, it´s possible, and I personally know cases. However, MBBs will only sponsor your MBA after some time worked at the firm (at least arround 15 months).

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 20, 2019

Hi, sorry for being late at the party, but I personally know a person who went from Big 4 (NOT their strategy house), to boutique, to MBB, all in a Tier 1 office location.

Regards.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
261
Meetings
10,438
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
4.9
108 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely