Can I use excel in McKinsey Imbellus game or only scratch paper is allowed?

Digital McKinsey McKinsey PST
New answer on Aug 18, 2021
4 Answers
433 Views
Cindy asked on Aug 17, 2021
Experienced Hire, preparing for McKinsey Round 1 in Sep and looking for a case partner

Hi, I am wondering if excel can be used during McKinsey PSG?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Aug 18, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Although Francesco is the best authority on this - what I have seen in the game is that Excel will hold you back. There is a large amount of data entry in order to set-it-up.

It would be better to make calculated 80:20 judgement calls using your logic and a scratch paper.

Try to practice the equivalent commercial games in order to get a feel for it.

For the ecosystem game - you have Equilinox on Steam. The game allows you to create balanced ecosystems where you need to identify the right set of flora & fauna that will go together. Practicing the game will give you an eye for the details and how to process it.

For the tower defense game - pick anything you'd like - Plants vs Zombies, Kingdom Rush etc. Try to get a knack for how to strategise. 

Happy to chat more about the reservations you may have in your Imbellus prep.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 18, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 520+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

If you take the PSG from home, you should use an Excel, however, not as Agrim thinks to enter ALL data but rather to enter select pieces of data to test your hypotheses on 

  • what food chain
  • what food chain - location match

There are good Excel templates out there that do that for you :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 18, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi Cindy,

Yes you can, however I would recommend a second computer to avoid issues with the tracking (during the Imbellus they track where you move the cursor on the screen).

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 18, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Cindy,

You can pretty much use whatever you like?

That said, please be very careful here. I know quite a few candidates that have “overprepared" and told me they regretted using excel on the game…they felt they could have done better with pen and paper.

Personal choice of course! Play to your strengths.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

CoachingPlus Expert
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
65
Meetings
3,588
Q&A Upvotes
12
Awards
20 Reviews