Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Can I reapply for non-consulting/support role within 3 months?

MBB

I had applied for the position of support/non-consulting role but got rejected at the screening round. I got someone working in that exact division working/office location ready to refer me for the role. Can I apply or will I be likely rejected again? My rejection mails did not have any cooldown period stated.

I had applied for the position of support/non-consulting role but got rejected at the screening round. I got someone working in that exact division working/office location ready to refer me for the role. Can I apply or will I be likely rejected again? My rejection mails did not have any cooldown period stated.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Any chance you received - either via e-mail or phone call - a feedback for your rejection?

For instance, if I would have received a feedback like "You are not enough structured in the cases resolution", I believe they would expect me to prepare more than 3 months before applying. I believe the answer could be in your feedback.

If you didn't receive any, I would directly write to the person who sent you the e-mail/person you talked to during the selection process and directly ask to them if you could re-apply (and maybe a feedback to do better next time) or there is a cool-down period. I would go with "I truly care about this role, I believe is the right one for me, ..." and so on, just to let them know you are really committed.

Hi,

Any chance you received - either via e-mail or phone call - a feedback for your rejection?

For instance, if I would have received a feedback like "You are not enough structured in the cases resolution", I believe they would expect me to prepare more than 3 months before applying. I believe the answer could be in your feedback.

If you didn't receive any, I would directly write to the person who sent you the e-mail/person you talked to during the selection process and directly ask to them if you could re-apply (and maybe a feedback to do better next time) or there is a cool-down period. I would go with "I truly care about this role, I believe is the right one for me, ..." and so on, just to let them know you are really committed.

Thank you for your valuable feedback. No, I did not receive any feedback for the role. I did mail the recruiter but did not receive any reply as well. The rejection email was a standard "After careful consideration of your application, we have concluded not to proceed with your candidacy for the Business Presentation Specialist position at this time." — Anonymous A on Jul 29, 2019

Mh, understood. Any chance there is a phone number you can call in the signature of the person sending the e-mail? It's better to ask when to re-apply directly to the person (again, to show true committment). Alternatively, could you share the "when" you got the rejection in the selection process? Like you sent the CV and they rejected you, you were admitted for an interview, you went through the whole process.. This would also help you to understand what went wrong — Giulia on Jul 29, 2019

I was rejected at the screening for the process in May. However, I got someone to refer me who works in that very division and told me that she felt that the problem lied with how I presented myself in the resume and how to highlight my strengths in order to align myself with the job role. — Anonymous A on Jul 29, 2019

Ok, so the problem is probably the CV. In that case I would advise you to wait at least 6 months before re-applying. I don't know if in the office you apply, the screening process is done by a machine or a human person. Of course, in case of a machine it wouldn't make any difference to re-apply now, but if I was a recruiter, I would believe that 3 months are a too small time to have developed "new" competences. And I would also "remember" you as a CV I have rejected. In 6 months the recruiter probably would remember less your specific CV and you can demonstrate to have learned "new" competences to be valuable for the role you want to apply. On the other side, I would suggest to really upgrade your CV to make it super fit for the role. I'm pretty good with CVs, if you feel like it, drop me a message and we can schedule a discounted session to analyze it a work on it a bit! — Giulia on Jul 29, 2019

Sure thing. I will do that soon and take the advice as you suggested! — Anonymous A on Jul 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It is worth a shot if you got rejected prior to being interviewed. However keep in mind that if they rejected you at screening there must have been a few major issues with the application to begin with (e.g., not coming from a target school or low GPA)

It is worth a shot if you got rejected prior to being interviewed. However keep in mind that if they rejected you at screening there must have been a few major issues with the application to begin with (e.g., not coming from a target school or low GPA)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Clarifying question that's important for the answer: Did you get rejected in the screening or after a series of interviews?

I think you can guess what my answer is based on your response to the above!

Clarifying question that's important for the answer: Did you get rejected in the screening or after a series of interviews?

I think you can guess what my answer is based on your response to the above!

Yes, I did get rejected at the screening in May. I am guessing I have to wait for a minimum of 6 months for the role again? — Anonymous A on Jul 29, 2019

Screening rejection is a lot less bad than interview rejection - probably wait 6 months, but I personally don't think you need to wait a whole year like after an interview rejection (but this is opinion...balance my answer with those of other experts :) ) — Ian on Jul 29, 2019

Thank you so much for taking your time to answer my concern. — Anonymous A on Jul 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's hard to help you without knowing the particular company / role. But the bigger question is - why do you need non-consulting / support role if the end goal is consulting?

Best

Hi,

It's hard to help you without knowing the particular company / role. But the bigger question is - why do you need non-consulting / support role if the end goal is consulting?

Best

Hi, the role is Business Presentation Specialist at Mckinsey. I am not planning for consulting anytime soon but I want to work with MBBs but at administrative/support roles and not consulting. — Anonymous A on Jul 29, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case