Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,712 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Can I move my interview to an *earlier* date?

This may not be a question often posed because folks typically want to postpone their interviews. But I want to move my upcoming BCG interview from mid-June to sometime this month - the earlier the better. Is it possible to ask the recruiter to reschedule my interview to an earlier date?

Let me explain my context a little bit - I recently interviewed with Bain and did intense preparation for 8 months for that interview. Unfortunately I did not get invited to the second round for Bain (due to circumstances of my nerves during the interview, which no amount of preparation can solve). I don't want to wait another month and a half for the BCG interview. I feel that I have exhausted every resource I can to prepare and now seeing diminishing returns with every additional practice (done over 100 case practice, spent a few thousand $ coaching, etc). I feel very prepared and I want to get over with the BCG interview.

Please advise. Thank you!

This may not be a question often posed because folks typically want to postpone their interviews. But I want to move my upcoming BCG interview from mid-June to sometime this month - the earlier the better. Is it possible to ask the recruiter to reschedule my interview to an earlier date?

Let me explain my context a little bit - I recently interviewed with Bain and did intense preparation for 8 months for that interview. Unfortunately I did not get invited to the second round for Bain (due to circumstances of my nerves during the interview, which no amount of preparation can solve). I don't want to wait another month and a half for the BCG interview. I feel that I have exhausted every resource I can to prepare and now seeing diminishing returns with every additional practice (done over 100 case practice, spent a few thousand $ coaching, etc). I feel very prepared and I want to get over with the BCG interview.

Please advise. Thank you!

Yes. Call HR directly on the phone. — Anonymous A on May 05, 2021

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,712 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Jacob,

Have you found a solution to the problem of nerves? If not, I dont see the point of doing the interview earlier. If yes, then go ahead by all means & work this out with HR.

A lot of people, if not everyone feel the nerves. You are not alone. The key thing is to learn to keep them at distance and not let your mind go out of control. You are creating too much pressure and worrying too much about the outcome. Remember you choose to be in that interview, you want to be there and no one is forcing you (I hope). So why not just focus on giving your best & enjoying the experience. Regardless of the outcome, can you not trick your mind to just enjoy the experience?!

For this you need different kind of practice- meditation, yoga, sports etc whatever allows you to better manage your thoughts & emotions.

All the best. Feel free to message if you want to discuss this in detail. I have guided a number of candidates to better manage their anxiety during interviews and/or generally in life.

Hi Jacob,

Have you found a solution to the problem of nerves? If not, I dont see the point of doing the interview earlier. If yes, then go ahead by all means & work this out with HR.

A lot of people, if not everyone feel the nerves. You are not alone. The key thing is to learn to keep them at distance and not let your mind go out of control. You are creating too much pressure and worrying too much about the outcome. Remember you choose to be in that interview, you want to be there and no one is forcing you (I hope). So why not just focus on giving your best & enjoying the experience. Regardless of the outcome, can you not trick your mind to just enjoy the experience?!

For this you need different kind of practice- meditation, yoga, sports etc whatever allows you to better manage your thoughts & emotions.

All the best. Feel free to message if you want to discuss this in detail. I have guided a number of candidates to better manage their anxiety during interviews and/or generally in life.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, you should not have a lot of issues with that.

Usually, a very very good way to accelerate things is to tell them that you have another offer and have a deadline -this truly works like magic!-. Totally up to you, depending on how comfortable you are.

In any case, just call HR and should be quite an easy thing to achieve.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, you should not have a lot of issues with that.

Usually, a very very good way to accelerate things is to tell them that you have another offer and have a deadline -this truly works like magic!-. Totally up to you, depending on how comfortable you are.

In any case, just call HR and should be quite an easy thing to achieve.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The short answer is yes you can. I literally had a candidate today move their interview up.

That said, this normally happens when you have an interview/offer from a competing firm (i.e. McKinsey). In this case BCG has an incentive to move you up.

I would not recommend lying. However, if you do want to move it up because you feel ready/prepared, you should absolutely reach out - it doesn't hurt to ask!

That said, it actually sounds like you're burned out and exhausted (100 cases is too much). In my mind, a multi-week gap of "doing nothing" could actually improve your performance...this let's the info/knowledge settle and reduces your stress. Just my 2 cents!

Hi there,

The short answer is yes you can. I literally had a candidate today move their interview up.

That said, this normally happens when you have an interview/offer from a competing firm (i.e. McKinsey). In this case BCG has an incentive to move you up.

I would not recommend lying. However, if you do want to move it up because you feel ready/prepared, you should absolutely reach out - it doesn't hurt to ask!

That said, it actually sounds like you're burned out and exhausted (100 cases is too much). In my mind, a multi-week gap of "doing nothing" could actually improve your performance...this let's the info/knowledge settle and reduces your stress. Just my 2 cents!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Jacob,

Sure, of course you can ask. No guarantee they will be able to accommodate, but no harm in asking.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jacob,

Sure, of course you can ask. No guarantee they will be able to accommodate, but no harm in asking.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Can't hurt to ask.

Can't hurt to ask.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, there often is some flexibility - but why don't you just reach out to HR and ask?

Yes, there often is some flexibility - but why don't you just reach out to HR and ask?

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Most definitely. Just give them a call to accelerate things!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Most definitely. Just give them a call to accelerate things!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 221
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case