Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Can I move from Non profit sector to MBBs?

Hi, I am very grateful to this community and have been visiting the questions page daily.

I am a developtment sector professional with 4+ years of experience with top level NGOs in India. I always wanted to move into consulting but was always apprehensive of applying to them because of the fact that they look for top-performers from top colleges.

I have completed my Masters in Social Work from the top-most college in my country but not with the best grades. Still, because of my passion for the development sector especially in education and technology, I was recruited by the most reputed NGO. I worked there for 2 years and then moved to another organisation (international ngo with hq in Switzerland) where I worked for more than 1.5 years. Currently, I am working with an international development consulting (hq in the UK), and most probaly would be promoted to a Manager role in January 2021.

I wanted your valuable feedback and suggestions, considering my profile, is it possible for me to move into the Consulting sector 1-2 years down the line specifically to MBBs?

Many thanks for your responses in advance.

Hi, I am very grateful to this community and have been visiting the questions page daily.

I am a developtment sector professional with 4+ years of experience with top level NGOs in India. I always wanted to move into consulting but was always apprehensive of applying to them because of the fact that they look for top-performers from top colleges.

I have completed my Masters in Social Work from the top-most college in my country but not with the best grades. Still, because of my passion for the development sector especially in education and technology, I was recruited by the most reputed NGO. I worked there for 2 years and then moved to another organisation (international ngo with hq in Switzerland) where I worked for more than 1.5 years. Currently, I am working with an international development consulting (hq in the UK), and most probaly would be promoted to a Manager role in January 2021.

I wanted your valuable feedback and suggestions, considering my profile, is it possible for me to move into the Consulting sector 1-2 years down the line specifically to MBBs?

Many thanks for your responses in advance.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, your profile seems interesting.

Furthermore, McKinsey has a program called generation that is sort of a non-profit too. THey are focused on education, with the McK push, money and consulting-approach to things.

They employ both consultants and hire people ad-hoc for the project.

When I was in the Madrid office, they were quite big already!

It´s a very popular idea for secondments.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, your profile seems interesting.

Furthermore, McKinsey has a program called generation that is sort of a non-profit too. THey are focused on education, with the McK push, money and consulting-approach to things.

They employ both consultants and hire people ad-hoc for the project.

When I was in the Madrid office, they were quite big already!

It´s a very popular idea for secondments.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

A probable way would be to get your promotion to Manager in Jan 2021 first, as that gives your more credentials. Then you can explore expert / experienced hire opportunites in consulting firms.

Start networking with peopel from consulting and try to get referral when you apply.

Best

Emily

Hi there,

A probable way would be to get your promotion to Manager in Jan 2021 first, as that gives your more credentials. Then you can explore expert / experienced hire opportunites in consulting firms.

Start networking with peopel from consulting and try to get referral when you apply.

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Look into Generation, a non-profit founded by McKinsey that really fits your profile, too. They have offices in 13 countries incl. India and the UK. You could get to know a lot of McKinsey folks who are passionate about education and could potentially help you transition to consulting as well.

Best,

Réka

Hi A,

Look into Generation, a non-profit founded by McKinsey that really fits your profile, too. They have offices in 13 countries incl. India and the UK. You could get to know a lot of McKinsey folks who are passionate about education and could potentially help you transition to consulting as well.

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

I think you have an interesting profile and you stand a good chance of being able to secure a role, especially if looking at taking an expert track.

I think it would be useful to start networking and try to find similar profiles at MBB via LinkedIn and to set up some calls/chats to be able to earn you some referrals when the time comes to submit your application.

A

Hi Anonymous!

I think you have an interesting profile and you stand a good chance of being able to secure a role, especially if looking at taking an expert track.

I think it would be useful to start networking and try to find similar profiles at MBB via LinkedIn and to set up some calls/chats to be able to earn you some referrals when the time comes to submit your application.

A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You honestly seem like a compelling candidate.

1) I think you could join MBB as an experienced hire, probably being brought in specifically for your NGO expertise.

2) At the least you would be Consultant, but you could probably come in as Project Lead.

3) At this stage, you can probably remove your poor grades from your resume...only the degree matters at this point

4) If you get that manager role, and can demonstrate project management skills, I think you'd be golden!

Hi there,

You honestly seem like a compelling candidate.

1) I think you could join MBB as an experienced hire, probably being brought in specifically for your NGO expertise.

2) At the least you would be Consultant, but you could probably come in as Project Lead.

3) At this stage, you can probably remove your poor grades from your resume...only the degree matters at this point

4) If you get that manager role, and can demonstrate project management skills, I think you'd be golden!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,193 Meetings

9,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

it is difficult to judge without knowing the brand names in your CV. Did you check if there are alumni of your current companies who switched to MBB in the past? That should help you to understand if there are chances or not.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

it is difficult to judge without knowing the brand names in your CV. Did you check if there are alumni of your current companies who switched to MBB in the past? That should help you to understand if there are chances or not.

Best,
Francesco

Dear A,

Yes. In general, it's possible. I should mention that your grades could be. barrier for that, but if you could good referral within those firms, you can trump it with it. Also, I would strongly recommend you to wait until your promotion for the manager position and afterwards apply at the beginning of next year for an associate position with MBB or Tier1/Tier2 companies.

If you need any help with referrals to secure your interview or with preparations, feel free to reach out.


Best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Yes. In general, it's possible. I should mention that your grades could be. barrier for that, but if you could good referral within those firms, you can trump it with it. Also, I would strongly recommend you to wait until your promotion for the manager position and afterwards apply at the beginning of next year for an associate position with MBB or Tier1/Tier2 companies.

If you need any help with referrals to secure your interview or with preparations, feel free to reach out.


Best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,295 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

Having worked in the India office for a bit, I think you have a couple of realistic options

1. Generation - Clara mentioned this as well. It is a great program and a wonderful fit for your profile. It is not a traditional consulting role but tailored to their generation program. Read up on it and see if this is something that you would be excited by.

2. Joining a particular case team - for example I worked with 2-3 people who had been hired specifically to help with McKinsey's initiaitve with an NGO they were helping at that time. These roles come up from time to time and require people with your background. You can usually find out about them on the website

As for traditional consulting, I would say that is a bit harder. The profile in India especially is IITs/IIMs/ISB (60% to 80%), DU (Stephens, LSR, SRCC), NLS, NALSAR, St Xavier's Mumbai. Outside of these institutions it would be very difficult to break in but not impossible if you have a reference from a partner for example

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

Having worked in the India office for a bit, I think you have a couple of realistic options

1. Generation - Clara mentioned this as well. It is a great program and a wonderful fit for your profile. It is not a traditional consulting role but tailored to their generation program. Read up on it and see if this is something that you would be excited by.

2. Joining a particular case team - for example I worked with 2-3 people who had been hired specifically to help with McKinsey's initiaitve with an NGO they were helping at that time. These roles come up from time to time and require people with your background. You can usually find out about them on the website

As for traditional consulting, I would say that is a bit harder. The profile in India especially is IITs/IIMs/ISB (60% to 80%), DU (Stephens, LSR, SRCC), NLS, NALSAR, St Xavier's Mumbai. Outside of these institutions it would be very difficult to break in but not impossible if you have a reference from a partner for example

Best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 418
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 260
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.4 5 147
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case