Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

10

Can I get a second chance with BCG in 6 months?

BCG

I prepared really well for case interviews. Unfortunately, I stressed out and completely bombed the very first question on the first case and freaked out, messing up the entire first case.

I did reasonably well on the second case.

I regret what happened on the first case - it was my fault. How soon can I even think of reapplying and when I do reapply, will BCG even consider me given how poorly I performed on the first case in the first round?

I prepared really well for case interviews. Unfortunately, I stressed out and completely bombed the very first question on the first case and freaked out, messing up the entire first case.

I did reasonably well on the second case.

I regret what happened on the first case - it was my fault. How soon can I even think of reapplying and when I do reapply, will BCG even consider me given how poorly I performed on the first case in the first round?

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

This depends more on BCG's perspective concerning your performance level, than your own evaluation of it.

Unfortunately it happens that candidates are well prepared and would make excellent consultants, but are just too stressed out during the interviews and still don't get an offer. The uncomfortable truth is that it doesn't matter you well you were prepared and how close you felt to an offer - it's all about what your interviewers see and feel.

Based on your summary it doesn't seem very likely that you can circumvent the 12-24 months waiting period, but in any case it's all just speculation here.

The only reasonable way to proceed is grabbing your phone and calling (yes calling, not emailing...) your HR contact to discuss your individual situation to see if there is any fasttrack possible for you, and what is BCG's perspective on when you can re-apply.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

This depends more on BCG's perspective concerning your performance level, than your own evaluation of it.

Unfortunately it happens that candidates are well prepared and would make excellent consultants, but are just too stressed out during the interviews and still don't get an offer. The uncomfortable truth is that it doesn't matter you well you were prepared and how close you felt to an offer - it's all about what your interviewers see and feel.

Based on your summary it doesn't seem very likely that you can circumvent the 12-24 months waiting period, but in any case it's all just speculation here.

The only reasonable way to proceed is grabbing your phone and calling (yes calling, not emailing...) your HR contact to discuss your individual situation to see if there is any fasttrack possible for you, and what is BCG's perspective on when you can re-apply.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Normally you cannot reapply after only 6 months. The only exceptions I saw are:

  1. When the company clearly stated a candidate could do so – that’s usually when he/she is very close to an offer but needs some minor refinements
  2. When a candidate applied in a different country with a referral - this doesn't always work though as the recruiting system is centralized

In standard cases, you will have a ban of 12 to 24 months.

You can definitely be considered again, but you should:

  1. Show growth and improvements in your CV with experiences that show consulting skills
  2. Ideally apply via referral

I would suggest to apply to the other MBB and/or Tier 2 companies for the time being. If you keep a long-term vision and prepare well you can definitely be successful, regardless of this rejection.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Normally you cannot reapply after only 6 months. The only exceptions I saw are:

  1. When the company clearly stated a candidate could do so – that’s usually when he/she is very close to an offer but needs some minor refinements
  2. When a candidate applied in a different country with a referral - this doesn't always work though as the recruiting system is centralized

In standard cases, you will have a ban of 12 to 24 months.

You can definitely be considered again, but you should:

  1. Show growth and improvements in your CV with experiences that show consulting skills
  2. Ideally apply via referral

I would suggest to apply to the other MBB and/or Tier 2 companies for the time being. If you keep a long-term vision and prepare well you can definitely be successful, regardless of this rejection.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

You will certainly not receive an invitation to interview in the next 6 months, the only exception is if you get a referral (even for this, it might be difficut given it has only been 6 months since you were rejected).

I would invite you to consider other options (another firm, Tier 2 company, etc.) and then reapply in 12-18 months. Going through this process can definitely better prepare you for another BCG interview in a year from now.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

You will certainly not receive an invitation to interview in the next 6 months, the only exception is if you get a referral (even for this, it might be difficut given it has only been 6 months since you were rejected).

I would invite you to consider other options (another firm, Tier 2 company, etc.) and then reapply in 12-18 months. Going through this process can definitely better prepare you for another BCG interview in a year from now.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Very unlikely - Francesco's answer makes a lot of sense. 24 months is the minimum I would wait. The only other exception is to start an MBA program at a top 10 school and apply as part of that.

Very unlikely - Francesco's answer makes a lot of sense. 24 months is the minimum I would wait. The only other exception is to start an MBA program at a top 10 school and apply as part of that.

Udayan, thank you. I am already at a top 10 MBA program. That is how I got the BCG interview. Is the ban for MBA graduates as well? — Anonymous A on Sep 27, 2020

So it depends - if you applied for an internship and did not get it then you can usually apply for the full time role next year. However if this was for a full time role then I am afraid you won't be able to apply any time soon — Udayan on Sep 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear...unfortunately you only get the one shot :/ You'll need to wait 12-24 months to re-apply.

When you do, make sure you've shown real progress in your career and have networked sufficiently to improve your chances of being invited.

Hi there,

Sorry to hear...unfortunately you only get the one shot :/ You'll need to wait 12-24 months to re-apply.

When you do, make sure you've shown real progress in your career and have networked sufficiently to improve your chances of being invited.

Dear A,

No, you can't apply in 6 month. Usually ban period longs for 12-18 months.

For the next time, I would strongly recommend you to have significant improvement of your CV and apply with referral.

Also, that's reasonable to make an MBA and apply as a part of that.

Best,
André

Dear A,

No, you can't apply in 6 month. Usually ban period longs for 12-18 months.

For the next time, I would strongly recommend you to have significant improvement of your CV and apply with referral.

Also, that's reasonable to make an MBA and apply as a part of that.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately no.

I would say at least a year until they would re-consider your application.

The rationale behind this is to give you time to add relevant new experinece to your CV.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately no.

I would say at least a year until they would re-consider your application.

The rationale behind this is to give you time to add relevant new experinece to your CV.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Unlikely that you'll get invited for a second round such short time later.

Unlikely that you'll get invited for a second round such short time later.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

432 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi A,

The freeze period varies by the office, but usually, it lasts at least a year. So, unfortunately, you won't be able to reapply until then.

You don't have to worry about this failure when reapplying next time if you spend this year upgrading your profile, getting relevant work experience, and networking hard. Concentrate on how you can maximize your chances in a year!

Besides, another good option would be hiring an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

The freeze period varies by the office, but usually, it lasts at least a year. So, unfortunately, you won't be able to reapply until then.

You don't have to worry about this failure when reapplying next time if you spend this year upgrading your profile, getting relevant work experience, and networking hard. Concentrate on how you can maximize your chances in a year!

Besides, another good option would be hiring an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Unfortunately I don't think you can re-apply in 6 months.

The general rule would be around 2 years (though it might vary by country). It is best to ask the HR about the rule in your country. They are not likely to make exception to the rules though.

Unfortunately I don't think you can re-apply in 6 months.

The general rule would be around 2 years (though it might vary by country). It is best to ask the HR about the rule in your country. They are not likely to make exception to the rules though.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 106
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case