Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Can I apply to the same program but different locations with PWC?

So basically I applied to the PWC Assurance graduate program in the GCC on 11/March and got ghosted (Application Received | Status Unchanged). I can't help but feel like I wasted an application with PWC as you can only apply once every 6 months.

I was wondering if I can apply to the same program in a different GCC country? (e.g. UAE or Kuwait instead of the country I originally applied to)? They have the same program available for these locations and the applications are open.

I tried really hard to get in touch with the local office to which I originally applied to get a timeframe for their decision-making process or feedback on my application or even ask them if I can apply to another location but have been met with radio silence.

So basically I applied to the PWC Assurance graduate program in the GCC on 11/March and got ghosted (Application Received | Status Unchanged). I can't help but feel like I wasted an application with PWC as you can only apply once every 6 months.

I was wondering if I can apply to the same program in a different GCC country? (e.g. UAE or Kuwait instead of the country I originally applied to)? They have the same program available for these locations and the applications are open.

I tried really hard to get in touch with the local office to which I originally applied to get a timeframe for their decision-making process or feedback on my application or even ask them if I can apply to another location but have been met with radio silence.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

The Situation is really difficult. However, I would suggest you to contact the second office you want to apply to, explain your situation and ask them if you can submit you application in such conditions. Also, don't give up on the PWC you applied to - it might take longer now to look through all applications and get in contact. Fingers crossed everything works out for you,

GB

Hey there!

The Situation is really difficult. However, I would suggest you to contact the second office you want to apply to, explain your situation and ask them if you can submit you application in such conditions. Also, don't give up on the PWC you applied to - it might take longer now to look through all applications and get in contact. Fingers crossed everything works out for you,

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Have you tried to network with consultants of the original office where you applied? They may be able to help internally to follow up with HR. Worst case, you may have someone that may help with a future application.

If that doesn't work, I agree with Gaurav and Ian that contacting the new office first would make sense.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Have you tried to network with consultants of the original office where you applied? They may be able to help internally to follow up with HR. Worst case, you may have someone that may help with a future application.

If that doesn't work, I agree with Gaurav and Ian that contacting the new office first would make sense.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear.

I agreed with Gaurav - I would reach out to this 2nd office and see if you can get any info.

That said, you may as well try to withdraw your other application and submit an application to this 2nd one - it's worth a shot!

Hi there,

Sorry to hear.

I agreed with Gaurav - I would reach out to this 2nd office and see if you can get any info.

That said, you may as well try to withdraw your other application and submit an application to this 2nd one - it's worth a shot!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case