Can I apply to Bain Middle East office 12 months after rejection from Final Round?

Bain Middle East
Recent activity on Jan 28, 2020
2 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 27, 2020

Chances of getting invited to interview again after getting rejected from the final round at Bain recently.

Chances of getting interview if I have another top consulting firm im working for now?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nathaniel
Expert
replied on Jan 28, 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

In addition to checking on the suggested re-application period (ban period) by the firm, it would be advised to take note of their career growth or trajectory expectation.

As it has been 12 months after your last interaction with the firm, it is expected that your career have grown accordingly, aligned with the growth trajectory expectation from the firm. It is often not sufficient just trying to fulfill the gap to get into the optimal position of yourself in the 12-month prior.

In any case, there's no penalty in trying to reach out to the HR to see if you are allowed to re-apply at the moment.

Hope it helps.
I wish you all the best.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Several points here:

  • Your ban can be 12-18-24 months. Ideally, you need to check with HR either directly or via one of your friends who works there
  • You need to demonstrate some change in your resume to be invited again. It can be Career growth, extracurricular activities, education, etc.
  • Make sure you worked on the feedback they provided

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Nathaniel gave the best answer

Nathaniel

McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge
3
Meetings
464
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews