Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

4

Can I apply to a different position at McKinsey after 3 months?

Hello,

I applied 3 months ago to an Implementation Consultant role at McKinsey, and did not get an interview. I just found out that Consultant - Capital Productivity actually matches my skills; Can I apply? Or do I have to wait 18 months before doing so (and apply elsewhere).

Hello,

I applied 3 months ago to an Implementation Consultant role at McKinsey, and did not get an interview. I just found out that Consultant - Capital Productivity actually matches my skills; Can I apply? Or do I have to wait 18 months before doing so (and apply elsewhere).

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!

There is no rule or law that would say you shouldn't apply for a different position at the same company. So you definitely can and should apply again, especially if you feel like you're a good match.

To get an invitation to a job interview this time, be sure to do update your CV and Cover letter. Include skills suitable for this job and emphasize your strong points that could be useful for this position..

Keep in mind that in average, only 1% of all the people applying for McKinsey get hired.

While waiting for the reply, don't forget to prepare: study your cases and run interview simulations - alone, with a study-buddy or find a coach. Always be ready and believe in yourself.

Do you have any questtions? I'll be happy to answer them.

Aim high!

GB

Hi there!

There is no rule or law that would say you shouldn't apply for a different position at the same company. So you definitely can and should apply again, especially if you feel like you're a good match.

To get an invitation to a job interview this time, be sure to do update your CV and Cover letter. Include skills suitable for this job and emphasize your strong points that could be useful for this position..

Keep in mind that in average, only 1% of all the people applying for McKinsey get hired.

While waiting for the reply, don't forget to prepare: study your cases and run interview simulations - alone, with a study-buddy or find a coach. Always be ready and believe in yourself.

Do you have any questtions? I'll be happy to answer them.

Aim high!

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,192 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would go ahead and apply. My guess is you will not get blocked from this. Regardless, it's worth a shot.

Now, given that you did not get an interview, just reflect on whether there were reasons other than the role itself that were the reason for your rejection. Are you sure your CV/Resume is up to scratch? Have you networked sufficiently?

Hi there,

I would go ahead and apply. My guess is you will not get blocked from this. Regardless, it's worth a shot.

Now, given that you did not get an interview, just reflect on whether there were reasons other than the role itself that were the reason for your rejection. Are you sure your CV/Resume is up to scratch? Have you networked sufficiently?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

From your message, it's unclear whether you got a reject or did not get any response at all. But in any case, you can apply since its a different role

Best

Hi,

From your message, it's unclear whether you got a reject or did not get any response at all. But in any case, you can apply since its a different role

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,385 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You can apply.

The 18 months ban you are referring to is when you are rejected.

Best would be having a referral to boost your application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can apply.

The 18 months ban you are referring to is when you are rejected.

Best would be having a referral to boost your application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case