Can an MBB offer an internship position instead of the entry-level position?

MBB
Recent activity on Mar 10, 2019
2 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 09, 2019

Hey everyone,

Does it ever happen that you apply for the entry level position at an MBB, but after the recruiting process you get offered an internship (in case they want you to have a trial period of sorts)?

Thank youuu!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Mar 10, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Yes. Remember though, interns basically have a job offer coming unless they really mess up. I.e., offer is theirs to lose.

In other words, id still rank an MBB internship opportunity ahead of most every business / strategy full time offers out there. And at BCG at least, interns have access to the network for life

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Yes, it happens in some offices. At least I've heard of these cases.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,415
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5.0
171 Reviews