Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

3

Callback after final interview

What would be the typical timeline to hear back after an interview? Had my final interview 2 weeks ago and yet to hear back from the partner. HR replied to my email last week saying that the partner had been travelling and was unwell, and that I would be contacted by the end of the following week. However, have yet to receive a call. Reckon that's a guaranteed rejection?

Note: Experience hire interview for a 2nd yr AC position in a Southeast Asian office.

What would be the typical timeline to hear back after an interview? Had my final interview 2 weeks ago and yet to hear back from the partner. HR replied to my email last week saying that the partner had been travelling and was unwell, and that I would be contacted by the end of the following week. However, have yet to receive a call. Reckon that's a guaranteed rejection?

Note: Experience hire interview for a 2nd yr AC position in a Southeast Asian office.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hey,

typically that should not happen - no matter if it's a rejection or not. Quite unusual, at least from my experience.

But it will very likely be a rejection. Otherwise, HR would have immediately told someone to call you.

Best,

John

Hey,

typically that should not happen - no matter if it's a rejection or not. Quite unusual, at least from my experience.

But it will very likely be a rejection. Otherwise, HR would have immediately told someone to call you.

Best,

John

Any idea if it's standard for the partner to call themselves to reject a candidate? I was hoping that if it was a clear reject HR would have just informed me themselves. — Anonymous A on Aug 09, 2019

Really depends on the firm and on the office. I have seen both. You could call HR again. They won't mind... — John on Aug 09, 2019

Book a coaching with Yewande

2 Meetings

106 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Be persistent, yet personable (of course). I suggest calling up HR directly. Often, speaking to someone to discuss the situation means it gets prioritised quickly. Especially if you're clear that you've been waiting a couple weeks now.

Personally, I would not jump to conclusions eitherway as it is possible something else is going on - no need to stress if you don't have to :)

All the best!

Be persistent, yet personable (of course). I suggest calling up HR directly. Often, speaking to someone to discuss the situation means it gets prioritised quickly. Especially if you're clear that you've been waiting a couple weeks now.

Personally, I would not jump to conclusions eitherway as it is possible something else is going on - no need to stress if you don't have to :)

All the best!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Chances are high it's a rejection, but you should push the HR again.

Best

Hi,

Chances are high it's a rejection, but you should push the HR again.

Best