Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Call with A.T. Kearney Middle East Principal - wondering what to expect?

Hello all,

I contacted a Principal at Kearney pitching my USP (left a dead-end engineering Ph.D. program, transitioning into consulting) and requesting a chat about how I can seamlessly fit in his Analytics Consulting team. He graciously agreed to a call on Sunday, and I am wondering what he would ask.

Since he is not a recruiter, I don't expect behavioral questions like what my strengths and weaknesses are, but rather a CV review along with what I bring to the table.

Could anyone please advise on what to expect and how best to frame my answers? Concise and minimalistic to invite follow-up questions or sufficiently elaborate (2-3 min long answers)? I appreciate any help you can provide.

Hello all,

I contacted a Principal at Kearney pitching my USP (left a dead-end engineering Ph.D. program, transitioning into consulting) and requesting a chat about how I can seamlessly fit in his Analytics Consulting team. He graciously agreed to a call on Sunday, and I am wondering what he would ask.

Since he is not a recruiter, I don't expect behavioral questions like what my strengths and weaknesses are, but rather a CV review along with what I bring to the table.

Could anyone please advise on what to expect and how best to frame my answers? Concise and minimalistic to invite follow-up questions or sufficiently elaborate (2-3 min long answers)? I appreciate any help you can provide.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

You are completely misunderstanding and misinterpreting the situation! YOU are the person who asked for a call, so YOU should be the one who brings thoughtful questions to the call! YOU have to make up your mind, what you would like to know from the principal. He is just willing to answer your questions and wants to get a personam impression of you, to check whether you could be an intersting candidate.

So please start preparing this call and think through, what relevant topics you would like to discuss.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

You are completely misunderstanding and misinterpreting the situation! YOU are the person who asked for a call, so YOU should be the one who brings thoughtful questions to the call! YOU have to make up your mind, what you would like to know from the principal. He is just willing to answer your questions and wants to get a personam impression of you, to check whether you could be an intersting candidate.

So please start preparing this call and think through, what relevant topics you would like to discuss.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Hi Sidi, Thank you for that feedback, I stand corrected. So what I understand is the call will be less of him screening my profile to judge if I'm a good fit for his team, and more of my gathering info about the work Kearney Analytics does and their recruitment needs at the moment. I do have a list of questions about the team, projects, work culture, and his own background. Is there any advice you can give regarding how I can prepare so he finds me suiting his team? — Anonymous A on Aug 15, 2020

Dear A,

It looks loke it's not usual pre-screening call, but as an informal chat.

So here, be ready to show yourself from the good side, prepare your speech about yourself, your motivation to work in consulting, in this company and in this region, and be ready to ask questions about the company, about this person.

I would recommend you also to look at the background of the person you're gonna meet with, may try to find some article he wrote in order to find common topics and connected points to speak about.

If you have any further questions on that, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It looks loke it's not usual pre-screening call, but as an informal chat.

So here, be ready to show yourself from the good side, prepare your speech about yourself, your motivation to work in consulting, in this company and in this region, and be ready to ask questions about the company, about this person.

I would recommend you also to look at the background of the person you're gonna meet with, may try to find some article he wrote in order to find common topics and connected points to speak about.

If you have any further questions on that, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

16,232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done securing the chat! However, as already mentioned, this is a coffee chat / networking call not a screening.

As such, I have the following advice.

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in ATK and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at ATK has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Here are some other great related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/points-to-highlight-to-a-senior-partner-over-a-coffee-4588

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/curve-ball-questions-to-expect-with-partners-6268

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-partners-7005

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/skype-call-with-mbb-hr-manager-after-referral-what-can-i-get-out-of-it-4135

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hr-screening-rejection-6851

Hi there,

Well done securing the chat! However, as already mentioned, this is a coffee chat / networking call not a screening.

As such, I have the following advice.

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in ATK and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at ATK has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Here are some other great related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/points-to-highlight-to-a-senior-partner-over-a-coffee-4588

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/curve-ball-questions-to-expect-with-partners-6268

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-partners-7005

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/skype-call-with-mbb-hr-manager-after-referral-what-can-i-get-out-of-it-4135

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hr-screening-rejection-6851

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

From what you mentioned it seems this is not a pre-screening call, but rather an informal chat. If that’s the case, your goal should be to find a way to convert the call into a referral.

The principal may ask a couple of questions (Why Kearney, Why consulting), but will be mainly available to answer your questions.

At the following link you can find some tips on how to structure the call and convert it into a referral:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Please feel free to PM me if you have additional questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

From what you mentioned it seems this is not a pre-screening call, but rather an informal chat. If that’s the case, your goal should be to find a way to convert the call into a referral.

The principal may ask a couple of questions (Why Kearney, Why consulting), but will be mainly available to answer your questions.

At the following link you can find some tips on how to structure the call and convert it into a referral:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Please feel free to PM me if you have additional questions.

Best,

Francesco