Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

Call from Mckinsey

MBB

Today i got a call from Mckinsey.

I was referred by a partner 2 days ago, honestly i was expecting the call a bit later.

It was HR on the phone and very shortly went over my CV and asked why consultancy & some details about my CV.

My questions are;

1) She said the first interview probably will be in end of September. Is it a negative sign that the interview being so later? I mean any kind of being low priority by looking at my CV etc.

2) She mentioned a WebEx that i'd attend. Any to do's/not to do's there? (Is it expected me to raise interesting questions or to show up somehow or it's only one sided, they just give basic information there?)

3) I was not expecting the call at the very moment, so i feel i could have given better answers. Do you think it matters much or it's just the screening/first encounter, so the best answers are not that much must?

Glad to hear your comments

Thank you

Today i got a call from Mckinsey.

I was referred by a partner 2 days ago, honestly i was expecting the call a bit later.

It was HR on the phone and very shortly went over my CV and asked why consultancy & some details about my CV.

My questions are;

1) She said the first interview probably will be in end of September. Is it a negative sign that the interview being so later? I mean any kind of being low priority by looking at my CV etc.

2) She mentioned a WebEx that i'd attend. Any to do's/not to do's there? (Is it expected me to raise interesting questions or to show up somehow or it's only one sided, they just give basic information there?)

3) I was not expecting the call at the very moment, so i feel i could have given better answers. Do you think it matters much or it's just the screening/first encounter, so the best answers are not that much must?

Glad to hear your comments

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous A,

Don't worry too much :)

1) They conduct interviews continously and hire people continously. There is no prioritization and five weeks is a normal time frame. If for some reason you need an earlier appointment, you can also address that.

2) In a good presentation it should in principle be possible to ask questions. This also shows your interest and motivation. The reactions of the people will also show you how much time there is left for more questions.

3) I don't see it that critical and think the main decision is made in the right interviews.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonymous A,

Don't worry too much :)

1) They conduct interviews continously and hire people continously. There is no prioritization and five weeks is a normal time frame. If for some reason you need an earlier appointment, you can also address that.

2) In a good presentation it should in principle be possible to ask questions. This also shows your interest and motivation. The reactions of the people will also show you how much time there is left for more questions.

3) I don't see it that critical and think the main decision is made in the right interviews.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. There is no such thing as being low priority for interviews, either you are considered a potential fit for a first round or not. It is likely that this was simply the first available slot
  2. If you are referring to the WebEx for training, this is just to clarify how the interview process works
  3. If you got the invitation for the interview you did well enough – it doesn’t really matter that you could have provided better answers at this stage

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. There is no such thing as being low priority for interviews, either you are considered a potential fit for a first round or not. It is likely that this was simply the first available slot
  2. If you are referring to the WebEx for training, this is just to clarify how the interview process works
  3. If you got the invitation for the interview you did well enough – it doesn’t really matter that you could have provided better answers at this stage

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

All okay here, nothing to worry about as Vlad clarified - partner referrals mean you will be considered for a first round interview in almost all cases. However, do note that if you do not come from the traditional background the office recruits from (School, GPA being the primary ones) it is going to be harder than if you did even with the partner referral.

All okay here, nothing to worry about as Vlad clarified - partner referrals mean you will be considered for a first round interview in almost all cases. However, do note that if you do not come from the traditional background the office recruits from (School, GPA being the primary ones) it is going to be harder than if you did even with the partner referral.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) No, if she confirmed that there will be an interview - it's just their internal timeline. You can speed up the process if you have a competing offer

2) What's the purpose of WebEx? If it's just an education session about solving the cases, etc - I would not worry too much

Best

Hi,

1) No, if she confirmed that there will be an interview - it's just their internal timeline. You can speed up the process if you have a competing offer

2) What's the purpose of WebEx? If it's just an education session about solving the cases, etc - I would not worry too much

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case