Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Calculations: When is an estimate not good enough?

I have been on 4 cases with 2 other newbies and in all cases, we struggled a little bit (or more) with the calculations.

E.g. How much is 43 of 90 in % (yes not super complicated but we need to get used to it. Would it have been ok to suggest in a real interview to calculate with 1EUR instead of 90Cents?

So, when is simplifying ok or when is simplifying def not ok?

Thanks!

I have been on 4 cases with 2 other newbies and in all cases, we struggled a little bit (or more) with the calculations.

E.g. How much is 43 of 90 in % (yes not super complicated but we need to get used to it. Would it have been ok to suggest in a real interview to calculate with 1EUR instead of 90Cents?

So, when is simplifying ok or when is simplifying def not ok?

Thanks!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

first of all, let me state that one result of proper case interview preparation will be that this question will become completely irrelevant to you. ALL calculations in Consulting case interviews are utterly simple! You just need to internalize these important points and act accordingly:

1. You NEVER do calculations in your head! Interviewers are not at all interested in your ability to do calculus in your head! The only thing that counts is that you can be trusted to consistently come up with the correct result.

2. Don’t worry about speed! Again, the interviewer wants to see you come to the correct result in a very secure way - NOT in a speedy way

3. As a consequence of the above, concentrate on practicing written calculations of all sorts. All 4 operators (+, -, x, /). Thereby you will quickly get to the level where it becomes completely irrelevant whether you solve for 43% of 90 or out of 100.

If you still want to get a rule of thumb on rounding, I think it is permissible if well below 10%. In your example 100 is clearly more than 10% above 90, so it seems like a stretch to me.

Hi Anonymous,

first of all, let me state that one result of proper case interview preparation will be that this question will become completely irrelevant to you. ALL calculations in Consulting case interviews are utterly simple! You just need to internalize these important points and act accordingly:

1. You NEVER do calculations in your head! Interviewers are not at all interested in your ability to do calculus in your head! The only thing that counts is that you can be trusted to consistently come up with the correct result.

2. Don’t worry about speed! Again, the interviewer wants to see you come to the correct result in a very secure way - NOT in a speedy way

3. As a consequence of the above, concentrate on practicing written calculations of all sorts. All 4 operators (+, -, x, /). Thereby you will quickly get to the level where it becomes completely irrelevant whether you solve for 43% of 90 or out of 100.

If you still want to get a rule of thumb on rounding, I think it is permissible if well below 10%. In your example 100 is clearly more than 10% above 90, so it seems like a stretch to me.

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

146 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Alkways ask for permission. If it's not given then proceed with long form calculation. If it's given make sure you do not do approximations of approximations (e.g. 43/90, ok if they let you to approximate to 4/9 but then is not acceptable to approximate that to 4/10).

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Alkways ask for permission. If it's not given then proceed with long form calculation. If it's given make sure you do not do approximations of approximations (e.g. 43/90, ok if they let you to approximate to 4/9 but then is not acceptable to approximate that to 4/10).

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general terms:

  • you will be allowed to approximate in market sizing, since the numbers used there are already an approximation. The interviewer will actually expect you do so. Suitable approximations are usually in the single digits percentage, as mentioned by Sidi.
  • you won’t be allowed to approximate in business cases, since the interviewer will have the exact numbers for the solution and will check them. Having said that, you can always ask – asking if you can approximate is never a mistake. Just be aware that you are expected to know how to solve the math in business cases without approximation.

It’s important that in both cases – thus also in a market sizing - you ask the interviewer if it is indeed ok to approximate the calculation. If you just round without asking, it could be perceived as a mistake in your math, or at the bare minimum a mistake in communication since you did not align upfront.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general terms:

  • you will be allowed to approximate in market sizing, since the numbers used there are already an approximation. The interviewer will actually expect you do so. Suitable approximations are usually in the single digits percentage, as mentioned by Sidi.
  • you won’t be allowed to approximate in business cases, since the interviewer will have the exact numbers for the solution and will check them. Having said that, you can always ask – asking if you can approximate is never a mistake. Just be aware that you are expected to know how to solve the math in business cases without approximation.

It’s important that in both cases – thus also in a market sizing - you ask the interviewer if it is indeed ok to approximate the calculation. If you just round without asking, it could be perceived as a mistake in your math, or at the bare minimum a mistake in communication since you did not align upfront.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Ask the interviewer 1-2 times to get a sense of how comfortable he is with rounding numbers and how many zeroes he requires.
  • Continue with an assumption that you should keep that level of preciseness throughout the case. Worst case - he'll tell you to change the approach

I don't necessarily agree with the previous advice - most of the calculations you can do in your head pretty fast:

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo) - it takes a day to practice how to calculate it mentally
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. in your casw 43/90 = a bit more than 4/9. And you know that 4/9 = 44.4%)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Best

Hi,

  • Ask the interviewer 1-2 times to get a sense of how comfortable he is with rounding numbers and how many zeroes he requires.
  • Continue with an assumption that you should keep that level of preciseness throughout the case. Worst case - he'll tell you to change the approach

I don't necessarily agree with the previous advice - most of the calculations you can do in your head pretty fast:

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo) - it takes a day to practice how to calculate it mentally
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. in your casw 43/90 = a bit more than 4/9. And you know that 4/9 = 44.4%)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Best

Super Sidi, thanks à lot for your help and quick response!

Super Sidi, thanks à lot for your help and quick response!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 6.3k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 880
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 221
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case