Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Calculation of Market

Car rental market entry strategy
New answer on May 30, 2021
4 Answers
1.5 k Views
Marcela asked on Mar 25, 2021

Could someone explain how the calculation was done to reach 30%. I'm not getting this result.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2021
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hey there, Marcela! Agree with you - it can't be 30%. Try to reach the author of the case for the explanations)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Marcela,

I agree with you. I think it's a typo and is intended to be 3% :)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I agree, but why dont you reach Xabi? He is in the platform :)

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on May 30, 2021

Can you please explain why 3%? I am getting to 33% based on following logic

- we want to achieve 200k (assuming p.a. in year 3) with projected PM of 5%. This means that our revenues need to be 4M.

- market is growing 10% p.a. so (assuming that Y1 is current with 10M revs) in Y3 it will be 12,1M

4M out of 12,1M is approx 33% which we need to get in Y3 to have 200k in profits.

Can you please explain what am I missing here? Thanks a lot!

Was this answer helpful?
7
Gaurav gave the best answer

Gaurav

Content Creator
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)
208
Meetings
7,725
Q&A Upvotes
76
Awards
5.0
67 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^