Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Calculation - Number of People Who are Sick

Hi

Could you pls explain to me why we have to multiply 5/75 with 2/100? I don't get the logic behind it... How come we can use this multiplication to determine how many people are ill?

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Cheers

Hi

Could you pls explain to me why we have to multiply 5/75 with 2/100? I don't get the logic behind it... How come we can use this multiplication to determine how many people are ill?

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Cheers

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

2% is the population having a cancer in his life. The next step is: if one has a cancer in his life, what is the probability that he has a cancer in this moment? This probability is 5/75, the percentage of the years of your life spent having a cancer if you are sick.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

2% is the population having a cancer in his life. The next step is: if one has a cancer in his life, what is the probability that he has a cancer in this moment? This probability is 5/75, the percentage of the years of your life spent having a cancer if you are sick.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your prompt > Why do I have to multiply 5/75 with 2/100?

  • 75 > Average age of the female chinese population -target group-.
  • 5 > Asuming that cancer leasts of 5 years (assumption)
  • 2/100 > 2% of the population will suffer from cancer at some point.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your prompt > Why do I have to multiply 5/75 with 2/100?

  • 75 > Average age of the female chinese population -target group-.
  • 5 > Asuming that cancer leasts of 5 years (assumption)
  • 2/100 > 2% of the population will suffer from cancer at some point.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Pls study Age Groups - that's one of the most commonly used tools in market sizing questions.

If 75 years is the av life expectancy and we assume for simplicity that the population is evenly distributed, we have 1/75 people of each age

Best

Hi,

Pls study Age Groups - that's one of the most commonly used tools in market sizing questions.

If 75 years is the av life expectancy and we assume for simplicity that the population is evenly distributed, we have 1/75 people of each age

Best

(edited)

Hi Vlad! Thanks for this recommendation! Indeed, I started with this difficult case... but at least now I know that I have to know age groups. — Anonymous A on Feb 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

- 2% of the people get a cancer once in life;
- If you consider the population evenly distributed with ages you have for each age group 1/75 of the population;
- If cancer lasts on average 5 years you should multiply the population per 5* 2% * 1/75.

Best,
Antonello

- 2% of the people get a cancer once in life;
- If you consider the population evenly distributed with ages you have for each age group 1/75 of the population;
- If cancer lasts on average 5 years you should multiply the population per 5* 2% * 1/75.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

75 = life expectancy of a chinese woman

5 = average duration of having cancer

2/100 = 2% of population having cancer at some point in their lives.

So, you are basically taking 5/75 and multiplying it by 2%

What we are saying is that 2% of the population will have cancer at some point. And, they will have it for 5 years out of their 75. So, at any given point in time, .13% will be sick (the 2% of people for 5/75 of the time)

75 = life expectancy of a chinese woman

5 = average duration of having cancer

2/100 = 2% of population having cancer at some point in their lives.

So, you are basically taking 5/75 and multiplying it by 2%

What we are saying is that 2% of the population will have cancer at some point. And, they will have it for 5 years out of their 75. So, at any given point in time, .13% will be sick (the 2% of people for 5/75 of the time)