Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Calculating the solution

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace
New answer on May 27, 2022
2 Answers
814 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 26, 2022

In the solution, why are we dividing by “1000 CPM”?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Let's learn 2 lessons here :)

1) CPM = cost per mille. As in, the cost of 1,000 clicks. You divide by 1,000 to get the single click rate

2) Good consultants learn how to figure things out/research on their own. A 2 second google search would have given you the answer here!

-1653521066-kty7rxrj0giy.png
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 27, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

CPM: cost per thousand. ;)

When you don't know what a term is, you have to ask. In this case, as Ian points out, you should google. 

Doesn't make sense to try to answer a case if you are not understanding the terminology.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,390
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!