Caculations / quant questions

Case Calculations Investment profitability quantitative ROI calculation
New answer on Oct 02, 2021
5 Answers
175 Views
Rachel
Skilled
asked on Sep 29, 2021

Hello, 

 

I'd like to give a particular focus on improving my quantitative skills apart from doing cases (especially profitability and investments questions) but I don't how to.

I've been doing only the quantitative questions from random cases, but it does not work well as it's taking ages to find good ones that I can actually do without having the whole case context.

I'm obviously also 

Do you know resources that I would use for that?

 

Thank you

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Sep 29, 2021
McKinsey | 80+% candidate success rate | 50+ coached | Trained interviewer

Hi Rachel,

Great question!

Not sure if you are familiar with the GMAT, but the test has a quantitative section with questions that are quite similar to the quantitative questions in a Consulting Case Study.  

I found very useful during my preparation to McKinsey & BCG to go through lists of quant questions to quickly improve my math/quant skills. It's also quite quick to find resources online (lists of GMAT questions).

Not the typical tip, but it worked for me, I hope it will for you too ! 

Good luck in your preparation, and let me know if I can help in any way!

Best,
Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
Rachel on Sep 29, 2021

Thanks for your answer! Are GMAT questions covering profitability and investment questions also? Because I want to especially focus on that. If yes, is there a particular website that you recommend to train for GMAT?

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Rachel,

Preplounge has a number of resources here! Rocketblocks is also fantastic for contextual math and chart/exhibit reading.

I'm also more than happy to take you run through multiple exercises quickly! (Summarizing only what you need to know to “solve” the exhibit/equation)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

The other coaches already gave you interesting insights.

I would also consider practicing fast math here on PrepLounge.

Best,

Anto 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 02, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Happy to diagnose whats the actual issue or the block that you are facing - through a short diagnostic case. Then I can provide you with a very focused approach on improving your skills.

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi gave the best answer

Mehdi

McKinsey | 80+% candidate success rate | 50+ coached | Trained interviewer
0
Meetings
130
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
0 Reviews