Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

C-Suite Exposure

MBB

To the ex-MBB consutants on this thread:

How much C-suite exposure does a junior MBB consultant really get? At what level do consultants begin to interact with the industry leaders of the world?

To the ex-MBB consutants on this thread:

How much C-suite exposure does a junior MBB consultant really get? At what level do consultants begin to interact with the industry leaders of the world?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the part of the world. In the developing countries an analyst can be easily presenting the results of his stream to the CEO, while in the US, the whole team may be working only on the middle management level. So I would not build too many expectations about that.

Best!

Hi,

It really depends on the part of the world. In the developing countries an analyst can be easily presenting the results of his stream to the CEO, while in the US, the whole team may be working only on the middle management level. So I would not build too many expectations about that.

Best!

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

As Vlad and Sidi have said, it depends on the market and the size of the client. If your client is a massive multi-national (e.g. Coca Cola), you are very unlikely to get exposure to even a country-level CEO, let alone the global CEO.

On the other hand, with smaller/national clients, exposure to C-suite is much easier to get, even in developed markets. In my first 3 months on the job, I was present and at points helping facilitate a workshop with the COO of a major utilities company in the UK.

As an additional point, while of course exposure to a CEO is exciting, I think much of the value in consulting for a junior is actually from the level of responsibility you will have with more junior clients. In my opinion, it's more valuable to be able to regularly present and lead meetings with the deputy head of Finance (something you could realistically do after 1-1.5 years) vs. attending meetings/occassionally present findings to a CxO.

As Vlad and Sidi have said, it depends on the market and the size of the client. If your client is a massive multi-national (e.g. Coca Cola), you are very unlikely to get exposure to even a country-level CEO, let alone the global CEO.

On the other hand, with smaller/national clients, exposure to C-suite is much easier to get, even in developed markets. In my first 3 months on the job, I was present and at points helping facilitate a workshop with the COO of a major utilities company in the UK.

As an additional point, while of course exposure to a CEO is exciting, I think much of the value in consulting for a junior is actually from the level of responsibility you will have with more junior clients. In my opinion, it's more valuable to be able to regularly present and lead meetings with the deputy head of Finance (something you could realistically do after 1-1.5 years) vs. attending meetings/occassionally present findings to a CxO.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Yes, absolutely agree with Vlad here! In emerging markets, Associate Partners will very often have CEOs as their key clients and counterparts, while in mature markets such as US or Germany I know many partners who serve large blue chips who have never EVER directly worked with a CxO of such blue chips.

Cheers, Sidi

Yes, absolutely agree with Vlad here! In emerging markets, Associate Partners will very often have CEOs as their key clients and counterparts, while in mature markets such as US or Germany I know many partners who serve large blue chips who have never EVER directly worked with a CxO of such blue chips.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 317
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.5k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 42
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case