Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Business Technology Office (BTO) explained?

Hey everyone,

I'm curious about the position of the BTO in firms like McKinsey. When you navigate to the jobs section you can choose between different areas but only when clicking on Digital/IT or Technology you get directed to the BTO positions instead of the general consultant jobs.

As far as I understand the Technology/IT/Digital sector got so important that they made a special (internal, organizational) office out of it, hiring people more inclided to do projects in that area. Is that the right way to think about it?

Are those consultant positions like all the general ones, just a little bit more specialised in the sense that you might get special training, have your office within range of other BTO people, get staffed on technology projects etc? I ask this because there is also the Analytics group which is a different story than a regular consultant position and would like to make sure that the BTO is not something similar. Other questions would be:

Do you still get on projects outside of IT/Digital?

Are the career options/salary the same?

Thank you and all the best,

Jonas

Hey everyone,

I'm curious about the position of the BTO in firms like McKinsey. When you navigate to the jobs section you can choose between different areas but only when clicking on Digital/IT or Technology you get directed to the BTO positions instead of the general consultant jobs.

As far as I understand the Technology/IT/Digital sector got so important that they made a special (internal, organizational) office out of it, hiring people more inclided to do projects in that area. Is that the right way to think about it?

Are those consultant positions like all the general ones, just a little bit more specialised in the sense that you might get special training, have your office within range of other BTO people, get staffed on technology projects etc? I ask this because there is also the Analytics group which is a different story than a regular consultant position and would like to make sure that the BTO is not something similar. Other questions would be:

Do you still get on projects outside of IT/Digital?

Are the career options/salary the same?

Thank you and all the best,

Jonas

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey Digital is a Former BTO. Working there has the following differences with a generalist:

1) More trainings - from my experience BTO guys were constantly travelling

2) Separate staffing - you will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general it gives you more opportunities since you can also be staffed on generalist projects.

3) Different project types - BTO is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect many BTO projects, in other countires most of you projects will be in various industries and functions

4) Career opportunities - again, depending on the country, the path to the partner may be easier in BTO since you have a separate group of people supporting you and dedicated projects. It may also be difficult as well if you don't have a proper BTO organization pyramid in your office

Personally, if I had to start my path at McK from a scratch - I would go to BTO

Hi,

McKinsey Digital is a Former BTO. Working there has the following differences with a generalist:

1) More trainings - from my experience BTO guys were constantly travelling

2) Separate staffing - you will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general it gives you more opportunities since you can also be staffed on generalist projects.

3) Different project types - BTO is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect many BTO projects, in other countires most of you projects will be in various industries and functions

4) Career opportunities - again, depending on the country, the path to the partner may be easier in BTO since you have a separate group of people supporting you and dedicated projects. It may also be difficult as well if you don't have a proper BTO organization pyramid in your office

Personally, if I had to start my path at McK from a scratch - I would go to BTO

Thank you for the answer, that sounds very promising. The office would be in Germany. — Jonas on Jul 14, 2017

@Vlad, is there a difference between recruiting for BTO and General Consulting?

@Vlad, is there a difference between recruiting for BTO and General Consulting?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case