Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Breaking a contract - thoughts

Hey PrepLounge, I've accepted an offer in February to join a Tier 2 firm (let's call them Company X), scheduled to start work in June, but have just recieved an MBB offer. The MBB process took 3 months, and back in Feb I accepted Company X's offer given their offer dealine and the lack of certainty around this MBB process.

Curious to hear whether you would break Company X's contract to join MBB if you were in my position, and why. Also if you would break Company X's contract, how would you go about it? In a serious dillemma and keen to hear thoughts. Cheers.

Hey PrepLounge, I've accepted an offer in February to join a Tier 2 firm (let's call them Company X), scheduled to start work in June, but have just recieved an MBB offer. The MBB process took 3 months, and back in Feb I accepted Company X's offer given their offer dealine and the lack of certainty around this MBB process.

Curious to hear whether you would break Company X's contract to join MBB if you were in my position, and why. Also if you would break Company X's contract, how would you go about it? In a serious dillemma and keen to hear thoughts. Cheers.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Even if there is a contractual impact (you won't get into legal trouble unless you are working for both companies at same time); sign new offer with MBB and negotiate start date with them so you get out of contractual obligations (e.g. do you need to give x weeks notice or do you need to refund sign-on bonus).

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Even if there is a contractual impact (you won't get into legal trouble unless you are working for both companies at same time); sign new offer with MBB and negotiate start date with them so you get out of contractual obligations (e.g. do you need to give x weeks notice or do you need to refund sign-on bonus).

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It depends on the country, but in most of the cases legallyy you still can break this contract and they will not sue you if you do it in a polite way
  2. You'll have to give back the sign on bonus if you have one
  3. You'll never get a job in this company again (and in any company that this company acquires)

To mitigate the consequences you should:

  • Be transparent with a firm that you want to move to a different company
  • Explain your reasoning
  • Talk openly not only to HR but also to the manager of the team where you were supposed to be hired
  • Be very polite

MBB is definitely worth it so I guess it's a no-brainer

Best,

Hi,

  1. It depends on the country, but in most of the cases legallyy you still can break this contract and they will not sue you if you do it in a polite way
  2. You'll have to give back the sign on bonus if you have one
  3. You'll never get a job in this company again (and in any company that this company acquires)

To mitigate the consequences you should:

  • Be transparent with a firm that you want to move to a different company
  • Explain your reasoning
  • Talk openly not only to HR but also to the manager of the team where you were supposed to be hired
  • Be very polite

MBB is definitely worth it so I guess it's a no-brainer

Best,

Hey anonymous,

If I was you I would check whether there's any legal impact on doing it in your country (very unlikely, but still worth to check). If there's not... I would definitely break the contract and move to the MBB offer. You just need to be aware that you will not have any chance to work for the tier 2 company anymore in your life, but I wouldn't perceive this as a big issue given you sign for top tier consulting firm

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

If I was you I would check whether there's any legal impact on doing it in your country (very unlikely, but still worth to check). If there's not... I would definitely break the contract and move to the MBB offer. You just need to be aware that you will not have any chance to work for the tier 2 company anymore in your life, but I wouldn't perceive this as a big issue given you sign for top tier consulting firm

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case