expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

Break tech offer for MBB

Hi all,

i recently accepted an offer from a tech firm (think FB, Google, Dropbox) and I received an offer from MBB now.

Can I break my contract? Any experience and advice how to approach is appreciated. I haven’t started at the tech firm yet.

Thank you!

Hi all,

i recently accepted an offer from a tech firm (think FB, Google, Dropbox) and I received an offer from MBB now.

Can I break my contract? Any experience and advice how to approach is appreciated. I haven’t started at the tech firm yet.

Thank you!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Legally you still can break this contract, they will not sue you if you do it in a polite way
  2. You'll have to give back the sign on bonus if you have one
  3. You'll never get a job in this company again (and in any company that this company acquires)

To mitigate the consequences you should:

  • Be transparent with a tech firm that you want to move to a different company
  • Explain your reasoning
  • Talk openly not only to HR but also to the manager of the team where you were supposed to be hired
  • Be very polite

But you should think twice - do you really think MBB is a better place than a Big Tech nowadays?

If you want to work in Tech in the future - I would go there directly. If you want to be a consultant / pursue some other career - move forward with MBB. Keep in mind that consulting option will always be with you.

Best,

Hi,

  1. Legally you still can break this contract, they will not sue you if you do it in a polite way
  2. You'll have to give back the sign on bonus if you have one
  3. You'll never get a job in this company again (and in any company that this company acquires)

To mitigate the consequences you should:

  • Be transparent with a tech firm that you want to move to a different company
  • Explain your reasoning
  • Talk openly not only to HR but also to the manager of the team where you were supposed to be hired
  • Be very polite

But you should think twice - do you really think MBB is a better place than a Big Tech nowadays?

If you want to work in Tech in the future - I would go there directly. If you want to be a consultant / pursue some other career - move forward with MBB. Keep in mind that consulting option will always be with you.

Best,

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you have assessed that MBB is the best option for you, this is what I would suggest:

  1. Check there are no penalties in the contract for breaking it. In some countries there are penalties enforced by universities for MBA students if they break a signed contract. In case they are present, you should negotiate accordingly with the tech firm.
  2. Check there are no issues according to your country legislation. In case there are penalties, you should negotiate accordingly with the tech firm.
  3. Call HR and explain the situation; be clear on the fact you didn’t expect to have the MBB offer and did not interview after the offer was extended (if that’s the case), otherwise you would have not signed with them in the first place. Consider contacting the people in the division you interviewed as well to explain the same.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you have assessed that MBB is the best option for you, this is what I would suggest:

  1. Check there are no penalties in the contract for breaking it. In some countries there are penalties enforced by universities for MBA students if they break a signed contract. In case they are present, you should negotiate accordingly with the tech firm.
  2. Check there are no issues according to your country legislation. In case there are penalties, you should negotiate accordingly with the tech firm.
  3. Call HR and explain the situation; be clear on the fact you didn’t expect to have the MBB offer and did not interview after the offer was extended (if that’s the case), otherwise you would have not signed with them in the first place. Consider contacting the people in the division you interviewed as well to explain the same.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks for both answers.

Follow up question:

How long can I push MBB start date by? If 1Y, perhaps working at this tech company first would be an option?

Thanks for both answers.

Follow up question:

How long can I push MBB start date by? If 1Y, perhaps working at this tech company first would be an option?

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 191
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 24
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case