Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Break-Even Cases

break-even analysis
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
6 Answers
450 Views
Abdel asked on Dec 25, 2023

Is there a way to conveniently filter for break-even cases on this site? I have a Capital One interview coming up but I can't search the cases for break-even, just getting lucky by trying profitability ones with a break-even piece

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi Abdel,

Just look for “profitability” in the case library search box. You will find several cases. 

As Ian mentioned, I suggest you work with peers or a coach to get the best of your casing practice with external feedback. Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I suggest you use the keyword search for that instead of filtering because this way, they will be identified by the tags of the case (which are not visible). 

Sharing a few of my own cases as well:


Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 25, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hey Abdel,

I've actually got about a dozen cases with breakeven. Feel free to message for these - can send them over as part of coaching or case you in them.

Other than that, you can download casebooks and do ctrl + F for breakeven.

That said, it's not really that helpful just reading cases….

You need to get people to give you cases - that's WAY more effective when studying. Ask the people you're casing with to give you a breakeven case :)

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

In addition to the suggestions given by other coaches, I would even suggest that you try to create some of these problems yourself. 

Many profitability cases will have enough information to create a breakeven approach/formula.

Of course, practicing by yourself is not the most effective all the time, so if you combine the above point with getting help from someone else, thats often the most effective → i.e. get someone to create these problems and give them to you.

All the best !

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 29, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You should chose “profitability analysis” in the “Topic” filter.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto gave the best answer

Alberto

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
83
Meetings
5,050
Q&A Upvotes
26
Awards
5.0
31 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!