Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Brainstorming: What are important costs that should be known?

Hey all,

think it is a good idea to gather the most important costs, which often have to be brainstormed during case interviews - I know it is very case specific, but it certainly helps to have the most important ones in mind:

Fixed Costs (often SGAs + Depreciation):

- Labour costs (assumption: cannot be laid off immediately)

- Overhead/Admin costs

- Depreciation/Amoritzation

- Utilities (electricity etc.)

- Insurance costs

- Rental costs

Variable costs (COGS):

- Material costs

- Direct manufacturing costs/maintenance

- Packaging costs

- Marketing fees

...

Which others do you think are important?

Hey all,

think it is a good idea to gather the most important costs, which often have to be brainstormed during case interviews - I know it is very case specific, but it certainly helps to have the most important ones in mind:

Fixed Costs (often SGAs + Depreciation):

- Labour costs (assumption: cannot be laid off immediately)

- Overhead/Admin costs

- Depreciation/Amoritzation

- Utilities (electricity etc.)

- Insurance costs

- Rental costs

Variable costs (COGS):

- Material costs

- Direct manufacturing costs/maintenance

- Packaging costs

- Marketing fees

...

Which others do you think are important?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

It really depends on the industry and even more on the business model! The above list seems to be quite centered around producing and selling a product. If you are considering service businesses, the cost buckets might dramatically differ! Your main cost might suddenly become:

  • Commissions & Royalties
  • Licenses
  • Travel & expenses

So you really have to look at this in a SPECIFIC context. It is counterproductive to try and come up with a general list, since this will narrow your view! Instead, you should look at the "value chain" of the respective business and identify the cost pillars in every step.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

It really depends on the industry and even more on the business model! The above list seems to be quite centered around producing and selling a product. If you are considering service businesses, the cost buckets might dramatically differ! Your main cost might suddenly become:

  • Commissions & Royalties
  • Licenses
  • Travel & expenses

So you really have to look at this in a SPECIFIC context. It is counterproductive to try and come up with a general list, since this will narrow your view! Instead, you should look at the "value chain" of the respective business and identify the cost pillars in every step.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not put all the costs in these buckets since they depend on the industry. However a few comments:

Marketing costs are usually fixed (unless it's the discount or direct user acquisition costs)

Also, I would add distribution.

Best

Hi,

I would not put all the costs in these buckets since they depend on the industry. However a few comments:

Marketing costs are usually fixed (unless it's the discount or direct user acquisition costs)

Also, I would add distribution.

Best

we have the following cost:

* Fixed cost

* Variable cost

* Average variable cost

* Total variable cost

* Total cost

* Cost of production.

we have the following cost:

* Fixed cost

* Variable cost

* Average variable cost

* Total variable cost

* Total cost

* Cost of production.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fixed & Variable costs

Costs are segmented into fixed and variable costs, since these differ significantly with respect to dependency on activity and time-wise adaptability.

Quiz

Economies of Scale and Scope

Use the concept of economies of scale and economies of scope to uncover potential areas for growth and profitability improvement in your consulting Case Interview

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Meters

Solved 30.8k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 674
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Unified Health

Solved 22.4k times
Unified Health Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs. Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong.     
4.3 5 2826
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Open whole case

Central hospital

Solved 15.9k times
Central hospital Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen in the future. The CFO expects to be out of cash in 2 years if not resolved.  They hired you to identify the cause of this  loss and how they can hit break-even again. However, since they are an important employer, laying off staff is not an option.
4.2 5 1879
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen ... Open whole case