Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Brainstorming

Do anyone have any tips for improving answers on brainstorming type of questions?

Do anyone have any tips for improving answers on brainstorming type of questions?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi, a couple tips:

  • Always ask if you can take ~30 seconds to structure your thoughts. Just because it's a brainstorm, doesn't mean it shouldn't be nicely structured. Worst case, they say you shouldn't take a break, and you are in the same position if you had not aksed.
  • First think in terms of buckets, then specific ideas. For example, if you are asked to brainstorm ways to increase revenue, before you start suggesting ideas like marketing campaign, pricing promotion, etc. - break down the revenue - you can do it in a number of ways depending on the specific case
    • P*Q, then Q--> number of customers x purchases per customer, etc.)
    • Business units - e.g. By division, by geography, etc.
  • Read through a lot of cases with brainstorm elements. Also, when you find a brainstorm and want to find more ideas, just do some googling /searches on old preplounge questions to get ideas
  • Keep a log of brainstorm ideas from typical brainstorm questions (e.g. ways to increase revenue, ways to cut costs, risks faced, etc.). This is important to actually absorb information you learn and find in different cases.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Hi, a couple tips:

  • Always ask if you can take ~30 seconds to structure your thoughts. Just because it's a brainstorm, doesn't mean it shouldn't be nicely structured. Worst case, they say you shouldn't take a break, and you are in the same position if you had not aksed.
  • First think in terms of buckets, then specific ideas. For example, if you are asked to brainstorm ways to increase revenue, before you start suggesting ideas like marketing campaign, pricing promotion, etc. - break down the revenue - you can do it in a number of ways depending on the specific case
    • P*Q, then Q--> number of customers x purchases per customer, etc.)
    • Business units - e.g. By division, by geography, etc.
  • Read through a lot of cases with brainstorm elements. Also, when you find a brainstorm and want to find more ideas, just do some googling /searches on old preplounge questions to get ideas
  • Keep a log of brainstorm ideas from typical brainstorm questions (e.g. ways to increase revenue, ways to cut costs, risks faced, etc.). This is important to actually absorb information you learn and find in different cases.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is how you should answer these questions:

  1. Ask an interview for a minute to think
  2. Think of several buckets of ideas (e.g. scope / value proposition). Remember to think as big as possible
  3. Narrow down to each bucket and generate as many ideas as possible (e.g. scope: vertical growth, horizontal growth, new products. Value proposition: additional services, improved quality, etc.)
  4. Present the structure (buckets) and then your idea

Creativity is in direct correlation with your business judgment. Business judgement is directly related to industry knowledge. Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of getting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop industry knowledge:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. Annual company reports are probably the best source of information about the industry

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

Also some comments about particular industries:

1) Retail - make sure you understand key retail metrics (P&L lines, same store sales, revenue per square meter and per person, etc) and how distribution works as well as its metrics (share on shelf, etc)

2) Airlines - read about profitability issues, different routing models, cost structure, industry metric s like load factor and make sure you know all possible additional revenue streams

3) Telecom - I would read industry reports and try to understanf how telecom is transforming with internet penetration and tech innovations

4) Banking - you should know the key products in corporate and retail banking and how they earn money (Interest, commision, transactional)

5) PE / M&A - go through available case examples and read about different PE strategies

Good luck!

Hi,

Here is how you should answer these questions:

  1. Ask an interview for a minute to think
  2. Think of several buckets of ideas (e.g. scope / value proposition). Remember to think as big as possible
  3. Narrow down to each bucket and generate as many ideas as possible (e.g. scope: vertical growth, horizontal growth, new products. Value proposition: additional services, improved quality, etc.)
  4. Present the structure (buckets) and then your idea

Creativity is in direct correlation with your business judgment. Business judgement is directly related to industry knowledge. Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of getting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop industry knowledge:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. Annual company reports are probably the best source of information about the industry

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

Also some comments about particular industries:

1) Retail - make sure you understand key retail metrics (P&L lines, same store sales, revenue per square meter and per person, etc) and how distribution works as well as its metrics (share on shelf, etc)

2) Airlines - read about profitability issues, different routing models, cost structure, industry metric s like load factor and make sure you know all possible additional revenue streams

3) Telecom - I would read industry reports and try to understanf how telecom is transforming with internet penetration and tech innovations

4) Banking - you should know the key products in corporate and retail banking and how they earn money (Interest, commision, transactional)

5) PE / M&A - go through available case examples and read about different PE strategies

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi

the tricky thing with brainstorming is to identify new ideas when you’re stuck and to manage to deliver your ideas in a somehow structured way. I personally proceed as folllw :

- third ideas Poping are usually very specific and detailed

- I then try to identify a macro category at higher level where this idea could be allocated

- then I try to navigate at this higher level to identify the other macro categories that could be relevant

- for each macro category I drill down to generate a more specific idea

that’s My way, I am sure other coaches will offer alternatives. In the end this is very personal and you should leverage the different feedback to build what works for you.

best

benjamin

Hi

the tricky thing with brainstorming is to identify new ideas when you’re stuck and to manage to deliver your ideas in a somehow structured way. I personally proceed as folllw :

- third ideas Poping are usually very specific and detailed

- I then try to identify a macro category at higher level where this idea could be allocated

- then I try to navigate at this higher level to identify the other macro categories that could be relevant

- for each macro category I drill down to generate a more specific idea

that’s My way, I am sure other coaches will offer alternatives. In the end this is very personal and you should leverage the different feedback to build what works for you.

best

benjamin

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

+1 on the need to structure your thoughts. The big danger in a brainstorming session is you just start rattling off random thoughts as they cross your mind. I actually made this mistake post-BCG while interviewing for an industry role - shame on me!

Do ask for a minute to gather your thoughts, and do come back with a structure, however simple. Then follow the structure and bucketize the various thoughts you come up with.

+1 on the need to structure your thoughts. The big danger in a brainstorming session is you just start rattling off random thoughts as they cross your mind. I actually made this mistake post-BCG while interviewing for an industry role - shame on me!

Do ask for a minute to gather your thoughts, and do come back with a structure, however simple. Then follow the structure and bucketize the various thoughts you come up with.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case