Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Brain Storming Cases

Hello, are full brainstorming cases common in MBB interviews? e.g. a client has a high inventory level and needs help to solve that problem.

instead of the usual profitability, market-entry, etc.. cases in which most of the cases online are about!

Hello, are full brainstorming cases common in MBB interviews? e.g. a client has a high inventory level and needs help to solve that problem.

instead of the usual profitability, market-entry, etc.. cases in which most of the cases online are about!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

The answer is "Yes, but..."

When I interviewed at McKinsey, I would often use a case where part of it required interviewees to demonstrate creativity and conceptual thinking by coming up with a number of different ideas.

But it was never just "brainstorming." Instead:

  • It was often at the end of the case after many other skills were tested
  • often the problem was not stated explicitely, but the interviewee would have to figure out from a table or graph or other aspects of the case
  • The "brainstorming" would have to be guided by information given in the course of the interview. In other words, just to blue sky thinking, but rather given what you have learned about the client and their situation, what do you recommend

In general, consultants don't love brainstorming. It gives the sense of being too unstructured.

Hope this helps. Happy to talk more over DM.

Allen

The answer is "Yes, but..."

When I interviewed at McKinsey, I would often use a case where part of it required interviewees to demonstrate creativity and conceptual thinking by coming up with a number of different ideas.

But it was never just "brainstorming." Instead:

  • It was often at the end of the case after many other skills were tested
  • often the problem was not stated explicitely, but the interviewee would have to figure out from a table or graph or other aspects of the case
  • The "brainstorming" would have to be guided by information given in the course of the interview. In other words, just to blue sky thinking, but rather given what you have learned about the client and their situation, what do you recommend

In general, consultants don't love brainstorming. It gives the sense of being too unstructured.

Hope this helps. Happy to talk more over DM.

Allen

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Tbh, I struggle a bit to see the difference. The question you describe above can lead into a deep discussion that is similarly complex that any other type of case. After an initial brainstorming, you then go down different branches of your framework and solve them separately. The approach and type of case would be exactly the same.

Keep in mind that even for a brainstorming, ideally you use a framework - written or not. For the question you describe above, I'd start with a split into two aspects: The supply side (you want to explore different options to manage incoming supply without suffocating suppliers you'll still need in the future), and the demand side (the measures you take to reduce inventory).

Tbh, I struggle a bit to see the difference. The question you describe above can lead into a deep discussion that is similarly complex that any other type of case. After an initial brainstorming, you then go down different branches of your framework and solve them separately. The approach and type of case would be exactly the same.

Keep in mind that even for a brainstorming, ideally you use a framework - written or not. For the question you describe above, I'd start with a split into two aspects: The supply side (you want to explore different options to manage incoming supply without suffocating suppliers you'll still need in the future), and the demand side (the measures you take to reduce inventory).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I completely agree with Hennning here. Even for the "brainstorming" cases, you will need to have a structure.

The question is - why might you find them brainstorming? Some call them "less structured" and consider them to be an integral part of the last round, but in fact, they still are cases that needed to be structured and solved comprehensively.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

I completely agree with Hennning here. Even for the "brainstorming" cases, you will need to have a structure.

The question is - why might you find them brainstorming? Some call them "less structured" and consider them to be an integral part of the last round, but in fact, they still are cases that needed to be structured and solved comprehensively.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it can also be a sub part of a larger case

Best

Anto

Hi, it can also be a sub part of a larger case

Best

Anto

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,167 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I wouldn't say "common" but I would absolutely say you should prepare for them!

Be observant as to how they word the question, and whether it looks like they need you to go into full case mode. Furthermore, be prepared for brainstorming questions within a case.

Hi there,

I wouldn't say "common" but I would absolutely say you should prepare for them!

Be observant as to how they word the question, and whether it looks like they need you to go into full case mode. Furthermore, be prepared for brainstorming questions within a case.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,731 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Those headlines are common in 2nd round interview, but they are solved the same way as the 1st case "structured" cases.

Cheers!

Those headlines are common in 2nd round interview, but they are solved the same way as the 1st case "structured" cases.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes it is common and really depends on the interviewer.

However, the principles and approach to the case will remain the same with the cases used in practice. You need good structure, communication, quant ability and ability to summarize.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Yes it is common and really depends on the interviewer.

However, the principles and approach to the case will remain the same with the cases used in practice. You need good structure, communication, quant ability and ability to summarize.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case