Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Books/Practice to engage conversation and improve communication

Hello,

Communication has always been my weakness, the ability to engage the other part of conversation is a crucial part of being a successful consultant. Can you please share any practice or books that helps improve this area?

Thank you.

Hello,

Communication has always been my weakness, the ability to engage the other part of conversation is a crucial part of being a successful consultant. Can you please share any practice or books that helps improve this area?

Thank you.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I second Anonymous B, How to win friends and influence people by Dale Carnegie is the best book I read on the topic. But you won't improve your communication skills much if you don't practice.

The best way to put in practice what you will find in the book is an experience in sales - if you can do any internship in a role requiring constant contact with clients your communication skills will skyrocket in a very short period of time.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I second Anonymous B, How to win friends and influence people by Dale Carnegie is the best book I read on the topic. But you won't improve your communication skills much if you don't practice.

The best way to put in practice what you will find in the book is an experience in sales - if you can do any internship in a role requiring constant contact with clients your communication skills will skyrocket in a very short period of time.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

There are also a number of podcasts and websites to help - cf. 'the art of charm' or 'the charisma myth' by Fox Cabane.

Also, don't forget to just go out and meet people, forcing yourself to ask questions and then simply listen. Try it - you will be surprised how much they will enjoy your conversation when they are actually the ones talking :)

There are also a number of podcasts and websites to help - cf. 'the art of charm' or 'the charisma myth' by Fox Cabane.

Also, don't forget to just go out and meet people, forcing yourself to ask questions and then simply listen. Try it - you will be surprised how much they will enjoy your conversation when they are actually the ones talking :)

I'd also add some podcast episodes from Tim Ferriss and the exercises in the book "The 4 Hour Work Week" to the list of recommendations. Also, the Charisma on Command YouTube channel is nice.

If you are thinking more long term, look at something like Toastmasters or forming a Mastermind Group (--> see Napoleon Hill)

I'd also add some podcast episodes from Tim Ferriss and the exercises in the book "The 4 Hour Work Week" to the list of recommendations. Also, the Charisma on Command YouTube channel is nice.

If you are thinking more long term, look at something like Toastmasters or forming a Mastermind Group (--> see Napoleon Hill)

How to win friends and influence people and Influence by robert cialdini are two classics.

I find that just reading broadly and being able to speak on a variety of subjects and bring up current/interesting topics is also useful.

How to win friends and influence people and Influence by robert cialdini are two classics.

I find that just reading broadly and being able to speak on a variety of subjects and bring up current/interesting topics is also useful.

Related case(s)

FastNFurious Cars: Change Management Plan

Solved 500+ times
FastNFurious Cars: Change Management Plan FastNFurious is a sports car manufacturer based in Germany. With the ban on petrol and diesel cars imminent in EU, they are trying to get ahead of the game and switch to electric sport cars production. Recently they announced a 3-year digital transformation programme to overhaul their procurement systems. They have a huge base of global suppliers who provide parts and components for the final product (their sports car). The programme is now entering its second year and the Programme Head is getting very nervous about the poor adoption of the new procurement system. He is getting reports that employees are sticking to old ways of working and using emails/phone for ad-hoc engagement with the suppliers. The programme will miss its savings and transformation objectives if this continues. How can the Programme Head create a change management and adoption project to complement the ongoing transformation programme? He wants to keep the consistent digital theme.
3.6 5 11
| Rating: (3.6 / 5.0)

FastNFurious is a sports car manufacturer based in Germany. With the ban on petrol and diesel cars imminent in EU, they are trying to get ahead of the game and switch to electric sport cars production. Recently they announced a 3-year digital transformation programme to overhaul their procurement sy ... Open whole case

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

Solved 100+ times
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Open whole case