Big4 vs Hidden Champ vs Boutique Consulting

Big4 Boutique consulting firms career consulting exit options MBB strategy consulting
New answer on Aug 19, 2022
3 Answers
164 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 18, 2022

Okay guys, I am really interested how you would answer following question:
(Long-term goal: Strategy T1/T2)

Big4 Advisory/ Consulting 
vs. 
Hidden Champion (brand not popular) 
vs. 
small or large Boutique (á la Stern Stewart, goetzpartners, OC&C, AlixPartners, FTI Andersch, …)

How do you perceive them in terms of 
- Exit to industry
- Exit to Consulting (Strategy T1/T2)
- Learning opportunities
- Selection/ Interview process
- …

How long should one stay there on average?

Thank you for your insights!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
replied on Aug 18, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hello there!


congratulations on securing your offers! Please celebrate this victory!


I think many personal factors are also important in the decision, but from a professional point of view, I would say:


1. How to choose?
You will work equally hard any consulting, but MBB/known one will give you:
- Much stronger CV stamp, better exit opportunity
- Better pay 
- More prestigious projects to work on (strategy vs. functional projects, top firms)


2. Exit opportunity
Good consulting firm s overall offer you a way better professional opportunity to exit given its reputation, learnings you take away, network, etc. Moreover, many have career service and in fact, they can find you a great job
Large consulting also offer the possibility to transfer around the world applying to some of their internal position or different career programs.

On top any consulting will prepare you well for interview with MBB. 

If you would like to explore deeper, please feel free to reach out directly. 


Wishing you all the best,


Lucie
Was this answer helpful? 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 18, 2022

Thank you for your answer! So which of these firms would you recommend regarding exit opportunities? Big4 because of the huge network?

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is going to be SO dependent on region and the specific “Hidden Champion” and specific Boutique.

You're asking us to compare 4 companies with 100 companies with 30 companies…

Overall though, the Tier 4 will have a better exit + pay. Overall the boutique will have better learning opportunities.

Network to find out more!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 18, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it strongly depends on the geography. In some cities there are excellent boutiques, really appreciated by tier 1-2 firms. 
Regarding the big 4 instead I recommend looking for the strategy dpt, e.g. Monitor Deloitte, EY Parthenon, Strategy&

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
16
Meetings
3,064
Q&A Upvotes
21
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews