Big 4 or Accenture?

Accenture Deloitte Ernst & Young
New answer on Jun 09, 2022
4 Answers
172 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 04, 2022

Hello,
I am about to graduate with my bachelor's in IT (strong interests in finance) and will start a career in consulting. I'd prefer strategy consulting, but I didn’t manage to get in as I applied late. I now have 3 offers.

Accenture Financial Services as Consultant Business Analysis

EY Strategy and Transactions, Financial Services as Consultant Business Modelling, Valuations

Deloitte Data-Strategy Consultant

Which one would be a better fit to make a good exit as a strategy consultant, or a very good industry position?

In terms of employers' reputation, my ranking would be

Accenture > Deloitte > EY

But in terms of role and division, it would be the other way round. And I think that that counts the most, does it?

My ultimate goal would be to get into the management (as a strategist, or CFO) of a technology firm.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats on the many offers! It's a fortunate position to be in and a confirmation of your abilities!

As you mention yourself, it depends very much on what your objectives are long-term. 

Since all of these are junior positions, if you're planning on moving into management / strategy consulting in a couple of years, you might want to opt for a firm that has more prestige. This will make your move into top / MBB-type firms easier. 

Otherwise, if you'd like to be with this firm longer term, it might make sense to develop functional knowledge into a specific area and then I would choose whatever topic you are most interested in.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Congrats! 3 offers as a fresh graduate is no small thing..well done. Feel grateful.

Your personal assessment is right and I can vouch for that as ex-ACN and ex-Deloitte. However, since you are starting out fresh all those 3 companies are very good overall. So, at the end of it, what's important is mutual FIT in terms of:

  1. Yours and the companies' values
  2. Aspirations i.e. type of work you really want to do
  3. Role 
  4. Risk

You should have a good idea of above based on the interview experience and your own research. Once there is a good FIT, you enjoy the work, give your best and forget about outcome/future. 

Dont worry too much about future and exit opportunities. Perform well on the job, learn and great opportunities will come your way. Don't make a choice NOW hoping for something to happen in future. It may or may not turn out that way. The world is still very volatile since COVID.

Have a look at this article for more detailed guidance and how to choose well- https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Max on Jun 08, 2022

Hi, thank you very much! Given your previous experience with Accenture, I'm curious as to how it differs from Accenture Strategy. The role appears to me (at least in Germany) to be focused on implementing an application into a financial services organization and then moving on to the next firm. This appears to be more of a 9 to 5 job with a lot of repetition. While in the other two firms (EY and Deloitte), the projects and tasks I'll be doing will vary from case to case, providing me with more challenges. But then, on the other hand, most recently EY is more and more likely to split its audit and advisory business in order to achieve the same success as Accenture accomplished previously. Would this harm the reputation on the short-term (as it would need to start new)?

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I understand that the other coaches have seemed to give “generic” answers and I'm about to do the same…but we're not being generic.

These 3 offers are all good and you should be happy with all of them.

Ultimately I can see the pros and cons of every single one.

If it were me, I would first recognize that no matter what I'll be fine. Then, I would trust my gut. Which role/company do I think I'll fit best with, enjoy the most, learn the most from?

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats! i agree with Ian here: all are great and you won´t make a mistake with any of them. 

Trust your gut!

Is the location the same? This can be a distinguishing factor too…

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
144
Meetings
3,013
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5.0
61 Reviews