Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

7

Big 4 Management Consulting placement in business operations to tier 2/mbb summer analyst position?

Hi I am a econ student at a top 5 uni in the uk, I will be completing a one year placement in management consulting next year most likely will not get many strategy projects as a placement student. I would like to apply for summer internships for the following year at mbb/ow/RB for strat roles? Do you think my placement will give me much of an advantage over other candidates and is MBB and top tier 2 strat firms an achievable goal? I would also like some advice on anything I can do to improve my chances this year other than the placement.

Hi I am a econ student at a top 5 uni in the uk, I will be completing a one year placement in management consulting next year most likely will not get many strategy projects as a placement student. I would like to apply for summer internships for the following year at mbb/ow/RB for strat roles? Do you think my placement will give me much of an advantage over other candidates and is MBB and top tier 2 strat firms an achievable goal? I would also like some advice on anything I can do to improve my chances this year other than the placement.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Yes, it's surely an advantage. I would say that in general, it looks good under accomplishments / experience. However, you would need to ensure that your resume is strong under academics, leadership, teamwork, impact, etc. But you probably know all this already, so instead I'll tell you something you may not know.

You mentioned that you will "most likely will not get many strategy projects as a placement student," implying that strategy is the best preparation for MBB. I don't believe strategy is the best preparation for MBB. Just look on the home page of any of MBB. Click on capabilities or services and it'll take you some time to find "strategy" because most of MBB's work is not strategy.

There are many reasons for this, but the main point is you can bring many valuable things to the table at MBB that are not experience in strategy. I spent 6.5 great years at McKinsey and didn't touch strategy. So my advice is to study the firms, figure out what you want to do there, and make your application really compelling!

Hope this helps! Happy to share more.

Allen

Yes, it's surely an advantage. I would say that in general, it looks good under accomplishments / experience. However, you would need to ensure that your resume is strong under academics, leadership, teamwork, impact, etc. But you probably know all this already, so instead I'll tell you something you may not know.

You mentioned that you will "most likely will not get many strategy projects as a placement student," implying that strategy is the best preparation for MBB. I don't believe strategy is the best preparation for MBB. Just look on the home page of any of MBB. Click on capabilities or services and it'll take you some time to find "strategy" because most of MBB's work is not strategy.

There are many reasons for this, but the main point is you can bring many valuable things to the table at MBB that are not experience in strategy. I spent 6.5 great years at McKinsey and didn't touch strategy. So my advice is to study the firms, figure out what you want to do there, and make your application really compelling!

Hope this helps! Happy to share more.

Allen

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,365 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

For sure will help. Additional elements that could help you are:

  1. Referrals
  2. Top GPA
  3. Great CV/Cover
  4. Strong extracurricular/leadership experiences
  5. Experience abroad

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

For sure will help. Additional elements that could help you are:

  1. Referrals
  2. Top GPA
  3. Great CV/Cover
  4. Strong extracurricular/leadership experiences
  5. Experience abroad

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Based on this, yes you absolutely have a shot.

My advice is as follows:

  1. Build up your experience as much as possible (projects, internships, grades, certifications/skills in analytics/modeling, etc.)
  2. Get a professional review of your resume + cover letter
  3. Network, network, network

Good luck!

Hi there,

Based on this, yes you absolutely have a shot.

My advice is as follows:

  1. Build up your experience as much as possible (projects, internships, grades, certifications/skills in analytics/modeling, etc.)
  2. Get a professional review of your resume + cover letter
  3. Network, network, network

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Craft a killer application and do your best at school.

Networking can also be very beneficial.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

Craft a killer application and do your best at school.

Networking can also be very beneficial.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

for sure it's an advantage! The coaches already gave you all the right advices to improve your chances.

I'd also add that a coach can help you setting a right goal and creating a right strategy when applying and prepearing for the interview, as well as with CV& cover letter, networking etc.

Don't hesitate to write me if you need any other advice.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

for sure it's an advantage! The coaches already gave you all the right advices to improve your chances.

I'd also add that a coach can help you setting a right goal and creating a right strategy when applying and prepearing for the interview, as well as with CV& cover letter, networking etc.

Don't hesitate to write me if you need any other advice.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure, it´s going to help you. Ensure that you detail very well (with the right amount of depth, KPIs, etc.) that experience i the CV.

Furthermore, referrals always help in the process.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure, it´s going to help you. Ensure that you detail very well (with the right amount of depth, KPIs, etc.) that experience i the CV.

Furthermore, referrals always help in the process.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure what you mean by not getting strategy projects. Only 20%-30% of MBB projects are strategic.

Any work / internship at a company with a well-known brand will significantly benefit your application. It'll also give you a lot of materials fo fit stories

Best

Hi,

Not sure what you mean by not getting strategy projects. Only 20%-30% of MBB projects are strategic.

Any work / internship at a company with a well-known brand will significantly benefit your application. It'll also give you a lot of materials fo fit stories

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case