Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Bettering my Application chances

Thanks a lot guys for the responses to all my questions. Its been really helpful.

So i have another question. Seeing the impact of covid and the most likely impact on recruitment, i am trying to be more strategic about positioning myself for recruitment.

To that end i want to ask people here that are more experienced what MBB offices/countries would you recommend i apply for. I asking this as regards to better my chances in not apply to places that have a higher volume of applicants.For example someone advised that UK isnt so good an option not because of the experience but that they have a higher volume of people applying there and therefore would have a higher rejection rate.

I have personaly started doing my research but am very open to hearing your opinions as i start my applications and want to apply at places that i have better chances of getting in.

Thanks a lot guys for the responses to all my questions. Its been really helpful.

So i have another question. Seeing the impact of covid and the most likely impact on recruitment, i am trying to be more strategic about positioning myself for recruitment.

To that end i want to ask people here that are more experienced what MBB offices/countries would you recommend i apply for. I asking this as regards to better my chances in not apply to places that have a higher volume of applicants.For example someone advised that UK isnt so good an option not because of the experience but that they have a higher volume of people applying there and therefore would have a higher rejection rate.

I have personaly started doing my research but am very open to hearing your opinions as i start my applications and want to apply at places that i have better chances of getting in.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Pick the one that makes the most sense. I.e. the one where they go "ah, makes sense this person is applying here". So:

1) Have evidence on your resume that you know/understand/can work in the target office country

2) Have networked with people in that office. (And even ideally have a referral there)

Otherwise you're just another name on the table!

Pick the one that makes the most sense. I.e. the one where they go "ah, makes sense this person is applying here". So:

1) Have evidence on your resume that you know/understand/can work in the target office country

2) Have networked with people in that office. (And even ideally have a referral there)

Otherwise you're just another name on the table!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Most of the offices right now are super competitive since they are hiring much less in general due to Covid.

The rule of thumb is that major cities are the most competitive: London, New York, San Francisco, etc

Best

Hi,

Most of the offices right now are super competitive since they are hiring much less in general due to Covid.

The rule of thumb is that major cities are the most competitive: London, New York, San Francisco, etc

Best

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Chinedu,

In reality it's rather difficult to choose your office freely - let's not forget about some simple no-brainers but show-stoppers (possibly not applying to your case, but it was not clear based on your question):

  • Do you speak local language? If not, unlikely you will start in that office (excepetions apply, but I would not even recommend - you just miss out on many small networking opportunities each day)
  • Do you have a work permit for that office/country? If not, again unlikely you will start there.

If those 2 basics are fulfilled, you still need a solid argumentation why exactly that office if it's not one of the closest of your place of living anyway. Reason for that is mostly that w/o any ties to that location, there is just additional risk for hires which recruiters don't like (all other factors being equal) - like will you enjoy staying in this location, will it cause issues for your significant others, etc. etc.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Chinedu,

In reality it's rather difficult to choose your office freely - let's not forget about some simple no-brainers but show-stoppers (possibly not applying to your case, but it was not clear based on your question):

  • Do you speak local language? If not, unlikely you will start in that office (excepetions apply, but I would not even recommend - you just miss out on many small networking opportunities each day)
  • Do you have a work permit for that office/country? If not, again unlikely you will start there.

If those 2 basics are fulfilled, you still need a solid argumentation why exactly that office if it's not one of the closest of your place of living anyway. Reason for that is mostly that w/o any ties to that location, there is just additional risk for hires which recruiters don't like (all other factors being equal) - like will you enjoy staying in this location, will it cause issues for your significant others, etc. etc.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The key thing to understand here is that there is not one good office "in generic" to apply to, but this totally depends on the person.

You should look for the perfect match in terms of:

  • Language - most important
  • Personal link to it (family, culture, background, friends, etc.)
  • Industry knowledge focused on what the office focuses on
  • etc.

The whole point is to find links to strenghten your fit and hence your application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The key thing to understand here is that there is not one good office "in generic" to apply to, but this totally depends on the person.

You should look for the perfect match in terms of:

  • Language - most important
  • Personal link to it (family, culture, background, friends, etc.)
  • Industry knowledge focused on what the office focuses on
  • etc.

The whole point is to find links to strenghten your fit and hence your application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi there,

Choose an office with which you have a link/affinity and make sure this is reflected in the "story" you will tell in the recruitment. Applying for an office that is on the other side of the world would not make your application stand out if you have no compelling story to tell about this decision, even if this office is less competitive.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Choose an office with which you have a link/affinity and make sure this is reflected in the "story" you will tell in the recruitment. Applying for an office that is on the other side of the world would not make your application stand out if you have no compelling story to tell about this decision, even if this office is less competitive.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Chinedu,

I would proceed as follows:

  1. Eliminate offices where you don’t speak the local language (Middle East is an exception)
  2. Eliminate offices where you can’t have a work permit
  3. Eliminate offices where you don't have connections (family, friends, previous work experience)
  4. Prioritize offices close to where you are now / have stronger links
  5. Identify an office for the remaining list where you can find a referral. You can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Chinedu,

I would proceed as follows:

  1. Eliminate offices where you don’t speak the local language (Middle East is an exception)
  2. Eliminate offices where you can’t have a work permit
  3. Eliminate offices where you don't have connections (family, friends, previous work experience)
  4. Prioritize offices close to where you are now / have stronger links
  5. Identify an office for the remaining list where you can find a referral. You can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Judging by your profile it appears that you live and study in Nigeria. In which case the Nigeria offices make the most sense for your application

Best,

Udayan

Judging by your profile it appears that you live and study in Nigeria. In which case the Nigeria offices make the most sense for your application

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Chinedu!

Strategic applications are not really a way to improve your chances. Applying to a location where you don't speak local language and have no connection to whatsoever reduces your chance. So you really only have the choice between a handful of offices at best (e.g. if you live in US). And if you're in the high potential bracket (likely to get an offer), I am not really convinced there is a significant difference in getting an offer when applying to one office vs the next.

A much more reliable way is to improve your chances is to make sure you're as well prepared as possible!

Hi Chinedu!

Strategic applications are not really a way to improve your chances. Applying to a location where you don't speak local language and have no connection to whatsoever reduces your chance. So you really only have the choice between a handful of offices at best (e.g. if you live in US). And if you're in the high potential bracket (likely to get an offer), I am not really convinced there is a significant difference in getting an offer when applying to one office vs the next.

A much more reliable way is to improve your chances is to make sure you're as well prepared as possible!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case