Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Best timing for coaching sessions within preparation schedule

Hey Everyone,

I have a call with BCG HR next week (Milan office) and I am hoping to get an interview in the coming months.

I have started going through the seemingly classic first approach book (Cosentino). However, I have read mixed opinions about the frameworks on this website.

I do not come from a business background and although I have some grasp about markets etc, stuff like entry barriers are not quite second nature to me just yet. As a result, I saw Case In Point as a potential good starting point. I have also got access to the INSEAD handbook. Am I right to see the latter as a way to improve the skeleton provided by Case in Point? I just want to avoid confusion across different philosophies.

Is this the good track to get into the right mindset? At what stage would you recommend me getting some expert coaching to fine tune my approach and structure?

Thank you

Andrea

Hey Everyone,

I have a call with BCG HR next week (Milan office) and I am hoping to get an interview in the coming months.

I have started going through the seemingly classic first approach book (Cosentino). However, I have read mixed opinions about the frameworks on this website.

I do not come from a business background and although I have some grasp about markets etc, stuff like entry barriers are not quite second nature to me just yet. As a result, I saw Case In Point as a potential good starting point. I have also got access to the INSEAD handbook. Am I right to see the latter as a way to improve the skeleton provided by Case in Point? I just want to avoid confusion across different philosophies.

Is this the good track to get into the right mindset? At what stage would you recommend me getting some expert coaching to fine tune my approach and structure?

Thank you

Andrea

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Andrea,

I personally think everyone has different learning styles and therefore should use the books that teach in the way that they will best absord the material. That being said, Consentino and Victor Cheng are highly regarded.

Given your schedule, I recommend reaching out to a coach ASAP. I again think that people have different preparation styles so it's up to you and your coach to decide what is best for you. Some people like to go it alone with some chekcpoints along the way, while others like in intense coaching. I think, fundamentally, you need to at least start with a coach to see where you stand. From there, you should adjust the intensity based on how you're tracking (i.e. how both you and the coach judge your progress). The best way to get a good ROI is to at least book 1 initial session now and see where you stand!

Best of luck!

Hi Andrea,

I personally think everyone has different learning styles and therefore should use the books that teach in the way that they will best absord the material. That being said, Consentino and Victor Cheng are highly regarded.

Given your schedule, I recommend reaching out to a coach ASAP. I again think that people have different preparation styles so it's up to you and your coach to decide what is best for you. Some people like to go it alone with some chekcpoints along the way, while others like in intense coaching. I think, fundamentally, you need to at least start with a coach to see where you stand. From there, you should adjust the intensity based on how you're tracking (i.e. how both you and the coach judge your progress). The best way to get a good ROI is to at least book 1 initial session now and see where you stand!

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Andrea,

Books like case in point are a good start, but they should just be used as that - a starting point. Try to get a general sense of what cases/structures/examples look like and then move fast to practicing cases. These should be done with people, but if you want to do a few of them on your own most of the top business schools have great case books. Send me a DM and I'll forward you a few of them

Regarding coaches, I would suggest getting an appointments soon so that you get a detailed assessment of where you stand and what would be the next steps/game plan to get you ready for the interviews, depending on your goals. Happy to help here as well.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi Andrea,

Books like case in point are a good start, but they should just be used as that - a starting point. Try to get a general sense of what cases/structures/examples look like and then move fast to practicing cases. These should be done with people, but if you want to do a few of them on your own most of the top business schools have great case books. Send me a DM and I'll forward you a few of them

Regarding coaches, I would suggest getting an appointments soon so that you get a detailed assessment of where you stand and what would be the next steps/game plan to get you ready for the interviews, depending on your goals. Happy to help here as well.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Cosentino is probably good as a very first step. Cheng is good as the next step. Rest of the casebooks are useless
  2. Books are just an addition to case prep with real partners, so I suggest starting live cases with partners asap
  3. I believe coaches are good in 3 modes:
  • 5-10 sessions with a coach in a row - If you have to prepare for an interview in a week, you've done 15-20 cases with partners and you need to boost your skills asap
  • 1-2 sessions with a coach if you've done 60-70 cases with partners and feel confident
  • 10 sessions with a coach spread over 4-8 weeks if you are not prepared and want the coach guide your prep

Best!

Hi,

  1. Cosentino is probably good as a very first step. Cheng is good as the next step. Rest of the casebooks are useless
  2. Books are just an addition to case prep with real partners, so I suggest starting live cases with partners asap
  3. I believe coaches are good in 3 modes:
  • 5-10 sessions with a coach in a row - If you have to prepare for an interview in a week, you've done 15-20 cases with partners and you need to boost your skills asap
  • 1-2 sessions with a coach if you've done 60-70 cases with partners and feel confident
  • 10 sessions with a coach spread over 4-8 weeks if you are not prepared and want the coach guide your prep

Best!

Hi Andrea,

Congrats for your Milan Office call and hopefully your interview and offer later on.

I should tell you there is no one fit all solution. You should have a tailored roadmap for YOU!

I worked for BCG Milan Office very recently and happy to provide you some guidance.

Feel free to arrange a 10 min free call with me. Please let me know if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi Andrea,

Congrats for your Milan Office call and hopefully your interview and offer later on.

I should tell you there is no one fit all solution. You should have a tailored roadmap for YOU!

I worked for BCG Milan Office very recently and happy to provide you some guidance.

Feel free to arrange a 10 min free call with me. Please let me know if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case