Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Best time to start for consulting firm?

Would you recommend starting in july or september and why?

Would you recommend starting in july or september and why?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, does not really matter. Whatever fits best with your personal life.

Furthermore, usually you cannot choose, since there are "recruiting" and "onborading" cycles.

I would try to start with a group of "class", as we used to call them, since you create a very tight community with them for support (and fun!)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, does not really matter. Whatever fits best with your personal life.

Furthermore, usually you cannot choose, since there are "recruiting" and "onborading" cycles.

I would try to start with a group of "class", as we used to call them, since you create a very tight community with them for support (and fun!)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

There is no best time in general. At most firms across most offices you can start any month you want (except December).

Personally, I would start in September and enjoy my summer somewhere nice before diving into 60h+ work weeks. :-)

All the best and take care!

Florian

Hey there,

There is no best time in general. At most firms across most offices you can start any month you want (except December).

Personally, I would start in September and enjoy my summer somewhere nice before diving into 60h+ work weeks. :-)

All the best and take care!

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Defnitely September. Then you have 2 more months of summer to enjoy before the grind.

In all seriousness: from a career perspective it doesn't matter at all, so chose your start date based on your personal preferences.

Defnitely September. Then you have 2 more months of summer to enjoy before the grind.

In all seriousness: from a career perspective it doesn't matter at all, so chose your start date based on your personal preferences.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I'd say Augst 17 or April 7.

Just kidding of course :)

So, if you are recruiting out of cycle (i.e. not with a school), you can genuinely apply at any time. Now, when you apply depends on when you feel you have the best odds. This ties closely with networking.

So, start networking now. Then, as you get referrals, or get put in touch with HR, apply to those firms! You don't need to apply to every firm all within the same week!

I'd say Augst 17 or April 7.

Just kidding of course :)

So, if you are recruiting out of cycle (i.e. not with a school), you can genuinely apply at any time. Now, when you apply depends on when you feel you have the best odds. This ties closely with networking.

So, start networking now. Then, as you get referrals, or get put in touch with HR, apply to those firms! You don't need to apply to every firm all within the same week!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Building on Henning's answer, the other thing to consider is that client work is typically more quiet over the summer due to client's being on holiday. If you want to start during a period with more choice of projects then September could be a better choice.

Building on Henning's answer, the other thing to consider is that client work is typically more quiet over the summer due to client's being on holiday. If you want to start during a period with more choice of projects then September could be a better choice.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think either choice would make a big difference. I would structure the reasons for each option as follows:

  • July
    • Need of income
    • Want to reach a certain level of seniority earlier
  • September
    • Need of time for personal projects

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think either choice would make a big difference. I would structure the reasons for each option as follows:

  • July
    • Need of income
    • Want to reach a certain level of seniority earlier
  • September
    • Need of time for personal projects

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Does not matter whatsoever - if you will be going for MBA and need a certain rank at a firm to be eligible for funding from your employer, this may need you to start earlier (given that MBA programs start in August / September). But, again, this would be just a fringe case.

Does not matter whatsoever - if you will be going for MBA and need a certain rank at a firm to be eligible for funding from your employer, this may need you to start earlier (given that MBA programs start in August / September). But, again, this would be just a fringe case.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Doesnt matter whatsoever

Doesnt matter whatsoever

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, there is not a golden rule. If you already got an offer I would personally suggest taking a summer off and arriving relaxed and energized in september. If you are applying right now I suggest asking to internals what is the largest intake, in order to boost your chances of success

Best,
Antonello

Hi, there is not a golden rule. If you already got an offer I would personally suggest taking a summer off and arriving relaxed and energized in september. If you are applying right now I suggest asking to internals what is the largest intake, in order to boost your chances of success

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case