Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Best practice for following up on application status

If you've secured an interview invite from one MBB firm and haven't heard back from the other two, is it alright to follow up and mention you've got an interview with firm X and was just hoping to get some visibility on application status to plan your interview schedule ahead. Would mentioning firm X's invite reflect poorly or be advantageous? What's the best way to phrase this?

If you've secured an interview invite from one MBB firm and haven't heard back from the other two, is it alright to follow up and mention you've got an interview with firm X and was just hoping to get some visibility on application status to plan your interview schedule ahead. Would mentioning firm X's invite reflect poorly or be advantageous? What's the best way to phrase this?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry but just an interview invite from another firm means nothing here and cannot be leveraged.

I highly recommend you do not mention this other interview in any followup - it just looks bad. You can only really do so if you an offer from another firm.

That said, if it has been 3-4 weeks since you applied, you can certainly email and (politely) check to see if they have any update.

Hi there,

I'm sorry but just an interview invite from another firm means nothing here and cannot be leveraged.

I highly recommend you do not mention this other interview in any followup - it just looks bad. You can only really do so if you an offer from another firm.

That said, if it has been 3-4 weeks since you applied, you can certainly email and (politely) check to see if they have any update.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You don't have much leverage until you progress to advanced stages with a particular firm or have an offer in hand. My advice will be to be patient and work through the process. Otherwise you risk coming off as desperate.

Its okay to nudge politely if you havent heard back in 2-4 weeks to check status, but keep out the fact that you have secured 1st round interview elsewhere- its too early in the process.

You don't have much leverage until you progress to advanced stages with a particular firm or have an offer in hand. My advice will be to be patient and work through the process. Otherwise you risk coming off as desperate.

Its okay to nudge politely if you havent heard back in 2-4 weeks to check status, but keep out the fact that you have secured 1st round interview elsewhere- its too early in the process.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi and Ian, I would not mention you have been invited – it won’t provide enough validation.

On the other hand, if you get an offer from that firm, you can definitely follow up and the others will probably accelerate the process if they find your profile interesting.

One month after the application you can also follow up with the firms who haven’t replied (ideally via the person referring you if present).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Adi and Ian, I would not mention you have been invited – it won’t provide enough validation.

On the other hand, if you get an offer from that firm, you can definitely follow up and the others will probably accelerate the process if they find your profile interesting.

One month after the application you can also follow up with the firms who haven’t replied (ideally via the person referring you if present).

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case