Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

(Best) Consulting Firms for Digitalization

Hi! I'm really interested in the topic digitalization and I would like to work for a consultancy that has or focuses on clients that involve digital products for example. Which ones are the best consulting firms for front end digitalization? Where should I apply to?

Hi! I'm really interested in the topic digitalization and I would like to work for a consultancy that has or focuses on clients that involve digital products for example. Which ones are the best consulting firms for front end digitalization? Where should I apply to?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don't fully understand what you mean by front-end digitisation. In the IT world, it's development of the interface/design/customer journey of a tool and/or product.

Having said that, I believe that all consulting companies are involved in this now, as Marco has explained in his answer. For example, an MBB firm might be engaged to analyse what insurance and banking products are missing at the moment, and asked to help come up with a list for the client. This list can then be used to create the new insurance and banking products that were only meant for digital distribution channels. A hypothetical example could be, a one-day insurance for your apartment if you were renting it out on Airbnb. Then, they might also advise the customer about possible partnerships, so in this hypothetical example, a bank might partner up with Airbnb to offer the insurance directly on the Airbnb platform.

Overall, the whole digitisation thing has taken consultancies by surprise and so many are putting high efforts to recruit people who have Digitization background. But based on what I know, I would say that Accenture has the best position at the moment.

Have a look at this article as well: https://www.forbes.com/sites/falgunidesai/2016/03/23/the-rise-of-digital-consultancies/#217f88776a79

Cheers!

Ignacio

Hello!

I don't fully understand what you mean by front-end digitisation. In the IT world, it's development of the interface/design/customer journey of a tool and/or product.

Having said that, I believe that all consulting companies are involved in this now, as Marco has explained in his answer. For example, an MBB firm might be engaged to analyse what insurance and banking products are missing at the moment, and asked to help come up with a list for the client. This list can then be used to create the new insurance and banking products that were only meant for digital distribution channels. A hypothetical example could be, a one-day insurance for your apartment if you were renting it out on Airbnb. Then, they might also advise the customer about possible partnerships, so in this hypothetical example, a bank might partner up with Airbnb to offer the insurance directly on the Airbnb platform.

Overall, the whole digitisation thing has taken consultancies by surprise and so many are putting high efforts to recruit people who have Digitization background. But based on what I know, I would say that Accenture has the best position at the moment.

Have a look at this article as well: https://www.forbes.com/sites/falgunidesai/2016/03/23/the-rise-of-digital-consultancies/#217f88776a79

Cheers!

Ignacio

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

A know about 2 of them:

McKinsey has 2 digital groups:

  1. Digital (ex-BTO). This is consulting group with huge IT component. Projects include IT strategy, agile transformation, etc. They have digital teams in most of the countries though the scope varies. If you are in NY or SF, most of your projects will be in Digital. In other countries you may have both generalist and IT projects. Pros are flexible staffing, more international opportunities, huge investments in people (trainings)
  2. New Ventures - newly formed McKinsey team that acquirtes digital, design and startup firms. The main idea is in-house development of digital tools that can be sold (e.g. saas) to mck clients. Currently McKinsey hires lots of industry experts for this new team and provides secondment opportunities for generalist consultants to lead these companies. Pros - potentially better work-life balance, opportunity to work with industry experts and participate in acquisitions.

Accenture has Accenture Digital group. Group has its own HQ and representatives in various offices. Accenture was the first to start digital initiatives and acquisitions and was quite sucessfull in it. Taking into account Accenture initial IT expertise - this was a very logical fit. Pros - company is really good at IT and invests a lot in marketing to position itself as a biggest digital consultant (e.g. billboards in major airports).

Hi,

A know about 2 of them:

McKinsey has 2 digital groups:

  1. Digital (ex-BTO). This is consulting group with huge IT component. Projects include IT strategy, agile transformation, etc. They have digital teams in most of the countries though the scope varies. If you are in NY or SF, most of your projects will be in Digital. In other countries you may have both generalist and IT projects. Pros are flexible staffing, more international opportunities, huge investments in people (trainings)
  2. New Ventures - newly formed McKinsey team that acquirtes digital, design and startup firms. The main idea is in-house development of digital tools that can be sold (e.g. saas) to mck clients. Currently McKinsey hires lots of industry experts for this new team and provides secondment opportunities for generalist consultants to lead these companies. Pros - potentially better work-life balance, opportunity to work with industry experts and participate in acquisitions.

Accenture has Accenture Digital group. Group has its own HQ and representatives in various offices. Accenture was the first to start digital initiatives and acquisitions and was quite sucessfull in it. Taking into account Accenture initial IT expertise - this was a very logical fit. Pros - company is really good at IT and invests a lot in marketing to position itself as a biggest digital consultant (e.g. billboards in major airports).

Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think most consulting firms have a digital strategy practice right now, so you might have good chances to work on that topic independently from where you apply. Bringing you my personal experience, I can tell you that if you are looking for a strategy consulting firm with strong focus on digitalization Strategy& can be a good fit.

PwC, the firm that owns Strategy& (formerly known as Booz&Co.), has a partnership at global level with Google which is bringing interesting innovations both in terms of internal working practices and in terms of offering to the client.

Best,

Marco

Hi there,

I think most consulting firms have a digital strategy practice right now, so you might have good chances to work on that topic independently from where you apply. Bringing you my personal experience, I can tell you that if you are looking for a strategy consulting firm with strong focus on digitalization Strategy& can be a good fit.

PwC, the firm that owns Strategy& (formerly known as Booz&Co.), has a partnership at global level with Google which is bringing interesting innovations both in terms of internal working practices and in terms of offering to the client.

Best,

Marco

I would also look into strategy&, capgemini, bearingpoint for digitalization

I would also look into strategy&, capgemini, bearingpoint for digitalization

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 51.8k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 900+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case