Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Best Company for starting Consulting Career as Engineer

I am looking forward to change my proffesional career. I am currently working as project manager in the oil and gas offshore industry. I studied naval architecture and maritime technology to get my B.Eng. and to get a technical background.

Currently I working on my executive MBA which I will finish next year in April. Based on the lectures during my MBA study I am looking forward to help companies to solve their daily challenges in strategic-, HR- and Change management.

But it is tough to get perception by the recruiters of consulting companies with my special engineering background. Most of the negative reply is based on the words; your application looks very good but you don´t have the economical background we are looking for and it would be better if you have more consulting experience in your CV may be you can make an internship to gain more consulting experience.

I am very analytic and I have the theoretical economic knowledge of caused of my MBA study but it is not recognized.

May be you folks can help me a bit and tell me what is the best company to apply for consulting with engineering background.

Thanks in advance.

BR

I am looking forward to change my proffesional career. I am currently working as project manager in the oil and gas offshore industry. I studied naval architecture and maritime technology to get my B.Eng. and to get a technical background.

Currently I working on my executive MBA which I will finish next year in April. Based on the lectures during my MBA study I am looking forward to help companies to solve their daily challenges in strategic-, HR- and Change management.

But it is tough to get perception by the recruiters of consulting companies with my special engineering background. Most of the negative reply is based on the words; your application looks very good but you don´t have the economical background we are looking for and it would be better if you have more consulting experience in your CV may be you can make an internship to gain more consulting experience.

I am very analytic and I have the theoretical economic knowledge of caused of my MBA study but it is not recognized.

May be you folks can help me a bit and tell me what is the best company to apply for consulting with engineering background.

Thanks in advance.

BR

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Claus-Hauke,

I would recommend three things:

1) Think about why you feel that a consultancy is the best way to apply yourself. There a obviously multiple ways to use what you have learned and leverage your particualy knowledge in industry companies or mid-size start-ups (Series B+).

2) a) Look at big companies that work in areas that would benefit from your expertise and have inhouse consultancy teams. One company that immediatley comes to mind is Thyssen Krupp, for example.

https://www.thyssenkrupp-marinesystems.com/en/home.html

https://www.thyssenkrupp-management-consulting.com/en/startpage.html They

2) b) Invest 9,50EUR in the current brand eins Thema Consulting

https://kiosk.brandeins.de/products/unternehmensberater-2017-brand-eins-thema

It has 30+ pages of consultancies segmented both by Industry and Functional Practices. It's a great overview that includes many hidden champions.

3) Go to MBB events and talk to recruiters. MBB benefit from people with specific knowledge in certain fields. The whole trend of hiring experienced hires is partially based on the fact that companies need more than a person who can calculate a NPV. They need insider knowledge of how specific types of business work. Your backround might fit the bill.

Good luck.

Hi Claus-Hauke,

I would recommend three things:

1) Think about why you feel that a consultancy is the best way to apply yourself. There a obviously multiple ways to use what you have learned and leverage your particualy knowledge in industry companies or mid-size start-ups (Series B+).

2) a) Look at big companies that work in areas that would benefit from your expertise and have inhouse consultancy teams. One company that immediatley comes to mind is Thyssen Krupp, for example.

https://www.thyssenkrupp-marinesystems.com/en/home.html

https://www.thyssenkrupp-management-consulting.com/en/startpage.html They

2) b) Invest 9,50EUR in the current brand eins Thema Consulting

https://kiosk.brandeins.de/products/unternehmensberater-2017-brand-eins-thema

It has 30+ pages of consultancies segmented both by Industry and Functional Practices. It's a great overview that includes many hidden champions.

3) Go to MBB events and talk to recruiters. MBB benefit from people with specific knowledge in certain fields. The whole trend of hiring experienced hires is partially based on the fact that companies need more than a person who can calculate a NPV. They need insider knowledge of how specific types of business work. Your backround might fit the bill.

Good luck.

Thanks for information and strong support. I will check and keep on going. brand eins is one of my earliest standing order. — Claas-Hauke on Jun 26, 2017

Hi,

I would recommend in-house consulting firms such as EON or Siemens that are technically driven and appreciate engineers. Accenture likes them also, and their recent acquisition Schlumberger Business Consulting (SBC) could also be an option given your O&G background. In digital transformation there is Capgemini, Accenture, IBM, just to name the big ones. You might have more luck with management consulting firms (not pure strategy) and IT/digital.

Hope it helps, good luck!

Hi,

I would recommend in-house consulting firms such as EON or Siemens that are technically driven and appreciate engineers. Accenture likes them also, and their recent acquisition Schlumberger Business Consulting (SBC) could also be an option given your O&G background. In digital transformation there is Capgemini, Accenture, IBM, just to name the big ones. You might have more luck with management consulting firms (not pure strategy) and IT/digital.

Hope it helps, good luck!

(edited)

Thanks for your support as well. — Claas-Hauke on Jun 26, 2017

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case