Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Best Casebook to Practice Math Structuring

Hello

I am having issues structuring the math formulas (e.g. what to do given a both of numbers) and was wondering if anyone has recommendations for good case books to go through specifically for the math component?

Hello

I am having issues structuring the math formulas (e.g. what to do given a both of numbers) and was wondering if anyone has recommendations for good case books to go through specifically for the math component?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Most casebooks have a section on math...but I wouldn't rely on this for your prep.

  1. 100% Recommend Rocket Blocks. https://www.rocketblocks.me/
  2. Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  3. Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  4. In addition to that, you can ask other PrepLoungers to case you on math-heavy cases. You can also search for those case types here and work through them yourself.

Some key formulas/concepts:

  • Breakeven
  • NPV (with + without growth, perpituity + 1-2 years from now)
  • % Change
  • ROI
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • Inventory turnover

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some great answers from a variety of angles have already been asked. Check these out!

Mental Math

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mental-math-help-7962

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-quick-mental-math-a-skill-that-can-be-learned-5210

Conceptual/Contextual Math

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/materials-for-practicing-conceptual-case-math-8016

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-concepts-6951

Key Math Equations

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-equations-their-use-7934

Math Practice

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-math-practice-6877

Hi there,

Most casebooks have a section on math...but I wouldn't rely on this for your prep.

  1. 100% Recommend Rocket Blocks. https://www.rocketblocks.me/
  2. Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  3. Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  4. In addition to that, you can ask other PrepLoungers to case you on math-heavy cases. You can also search for those case types here and work through them yourself.

Some key formulas/concepts:

  • Breakeven
  • NPV (with + without growth, perpituity + 1-2 years from now)
  • % Change
  • ROI
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • Inventory turnover

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some great answers from a variety of angles have already been asked. Check these out!

Mental Math

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mental-math-help-7962

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-quick-mental-math-a-skill-that-can-be-learned-5210

Conceptual/Contextual Math

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/materials-for-practicing-conceptual-case-math-8016

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-concepts-6951

Key Math Equations

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-equations-their-use-7934

Math Practice

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-math-practice-6877

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

I would recommend you to use:

1) PrepLounge´s Mental Math Tool - https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
2) Books for the GMAT preparation, especially pay attention to the Integrated Reasoning section
3) McKinsey PST
4) Take a session with a career coach to improve your math structuring and case solving overall

Hope it helps!

All the best,
GB

Hi there!

I would recommend you to use:

1) PrepLounge´s Mental Math Tool - https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
2) Books for the GMAT preparation, especially pay attention to the Integrated Reasoning section
3) McKinsey PST
4) Take a session with a career coach to improve your math structuring and case solving overall

Hope it helps!

All the best,
GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I personally like INSEAD as casebook – including for math problems.

In terms of how to approach math in the case, this is what I would recommend:

  1. Repeat the question – sometimes candidates do mistakes answering the wrong question
  2. Ask for time and present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  3. Perform the math and present the interim steps to keep the interviewer aligned – don’t just say the final number
  4. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  5. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

In terms of general math tips and avoiding mistakes, I would recommend the following:

  1. Use correctly 10^ powers in your math computation. For example 3.2B/723M can be transformed in 3200*10^6/732*10^6, which makes it easier to deal with math
  2. Ask if it is fine to approximate. When you have to deal with math in market sizing - and sometimes even in business cases - you are allowed to approximate math to simplify the computation. In the previous example you could transform the computation in 320*10^7/70*10^7
  3. Keep good notes. One of the reasons people do mistakes with big numbers is that they don't keep their notes in order and forget/misreport numbers
  4. Divide complex math in logical steps. This is something you can use for big numbers after the application of the 10^ power mentioned above. For example: (96*39)*10^6 à 96*40 - 96*1 = 100*40 - 4*40 - 96*1 = 4000 – 160 – 100 + 4 = 3744*10^6
  5. Use shortcuts for fractions. You can learn by heart fractions and thus speed up/simplify the computation - the most useful to know are 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 1/9.

I would also recommend to practice math under pressure - not just math. Many candidates are totally fine doing 67% of 67 in normal conditions, but freeze if you ask this suddenly in a case interview.

In order to do so, try always to use a timer with a strict time constraint when you practice math – this will create pressure and help to replicate the actual conditions of the interview.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I personally like INSEAD as casebook – including for math problems.

In terms of how to approach math in the case, this is what I would recommend:

  1. Repeat the question – sometimes candidates do mistakes answering the wrong question
  2. Ask for time and present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  3. Perform the math and present the interim steps to keep the interviewer aligned – don’t just say the final number
  4. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  5. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

In terms of general math tips and avoiding mistakes, I would recommend the following:

  1. Use correctly 10^ powers in your math computation. For example 3.2B/723M can be transformed in 3200*10^6/732*10^6, which makes it easier to deal with math
  2. Ask if it is fine to approximate. When you have to deal with math in market sizing - and sometimes even in business cases - you are allowed to approximate math to simplify the computation. In the previous example you could transform the computation in 320*10^7/70*10^7
  3. Keep good notes. One of the reasons people do mistakes with big numbers is that they don't keep their notes in order and forget/misreport numbers
  4. Divide complex math in logical steps. This is something you can use for big numbers after the application of the 10^ power mentioned above. For example: (96*39)*10^6 à 96*40 - 96*1 = 100*40 - 4*40 - 96*1 = 4000 – 160 – 100 + 4 = 3744*10^6
  5. Use shortcuts for fractions. You can learn by heart fractions and thus speed up/simplify the computation - the most useful to know are 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 1/9.

I would also recommend to practice math under pressure - not just math. Many candidates are totally fine doing 67% of 67 in normal conditions, but freeze if you ask this suddenly in a case interview.

In order to do so, try always to use a timer with a strict time constraint when you practice math – this will create pressure and help to replicate the actual conditions of the interview.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

111 Meetings

3,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

80% of interviewees struggle with case math. Hence, it should always become a big focus of your interview preparation.

My approach to case math question would be the following:

  1. Listen. Carefully and actively listen to what your interviewer tells you
  2. Clarify. Before you dig into the quantitative problem at hand, slow down: clarify the objective and numbers you heard from the interviewer or extracted from charts or data tables. This is especially important in the era of Zoom calls.
  3. Draft your logic. Set up your planned approach to the calculation while asking for some time. Draft your logic on the piece of paper you have been handed by the interviewer
  4. Communicate your approach. Lead the interviewer through your approach. This way you’ll make sure that mistakes are spotted early
  5. Calculate. When the interviewer agrees with your approach, follow through with the calculations – alone and in peace. Again, ask for some time and use the paper
  6. Sanity check your results. Make sure there are no mistakes in your calculations. Do the numbers make sense?
  7. Communicate your results top-down. Summarize the result(s) you got in a confident and assertive manner - top-down communication!
  8. Come up with a hypothesis. When you get a final result, DON’T STOP THERE. Quickly explain and interpret the numbers. Relate the numbers to the problem at hand. Remember why you set up the calculation in the first place. It is important to discuss the ‘so what’ of your quantitative analysis.

I have written a very detailed and long (free) article on case math here and also developed a math video academy with 25 tutorials and a prep book with almost 2,000 practice exercises (which is key to train and prime your brain to come up with math questions):

https://strategycase.com/case-interview-math-the-ultimate-guide

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

80% of interviewees struggle with case math. Hence, it should always become a big focus of your interview preparation.

My approach to case math question would be the following:

  1. Listen. Carefully and actively listen to what your interviewer tells you
  2. Clarify. Before you dig into the quantitative problem at hand, slow down: clarify the objective and numbers you heard from the interviewer or extracted from charts or data tables. This is especially important in the era of Zoom calls.
  3. Draft your logic. Set up your planned approach to the calculation while asking for some time. Draft your logic on the piece of paper you have been handed by the interviewer
  4. Communicate your approach. Lead the interviewer through your approach. This way you’ll make sure that mistakes are spotted early
  5. Calculate. When the interviewer agrees with your approach, follow through with the calculations – alone and in peace. Again, ask for some time and use the paper
  6. Sanity check your results. Make sure there are no mistakes in your calculations. Do the numbers make sense?
  7. Communicate your results top-down. Summarize the result(s) you got in a confident and assertive manner - top-down communication!
  8. Come up with a hypothesis. When you get a final result, DON’T STOP THERE. Quickly explain and interpret the numbers. Relate the numbers to the problem at hand. Remember why you set up the calculation in the first place. It is important to discuss the ‘so what’ of your quantitative analysis.

I have written a very detailed and long (free) article on case math here and also developed a math video academy with 25 tutorials and a prep book with almost 2,000 practice exercises (which is key to train and prime your brain to come up with math questions):

https://strategycase.com/case-interview-math-the-ultimate-guide

Cheers,
Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

In addition to Ian's suggestions, the McKinsey Problem Solving Test (https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/interviewing) is another great source to practice the underlying quantitive skills behind a case including structuring, exhibit reading, back-of-the-envelope math). It's no longer commonly used as part of the selection process but I still believe it's a terrific resource for practicing!

In addition to Ian's suggestions, the McKinsey Problem Solving Test (https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/interviewing) is another great source to practice the underlying quantitive skills behind a case including structuring, exhibit reading, back-of-the-envelope math). It's no longer commonly used as part of the selection process but I still believe it's a terrific resource for practicing!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been shared before, I would practice with GMAT.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been shared before, I would practice with GMAT.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

All the GMAT prep materials work great. In addition, Rocketblocks is a great resource for all of these case interview skils you need to prepare for.

All the GMAT prep materials work great. In addition, Rocketblocks is a great resource for all of these case interview skils you need to prepare for.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

In addition to the casebooks suggested, in interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with interviewer before starting to write down the numbers: this helps to take time, to reduce the pressure and gives you the opportunity to receive a first feedback by the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.

I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

In addition to the casebooks suggested, in interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with interviewer before starting to write down the numbers: this helps to take time, to reduce the pressure and gives you the opportunity to receive a first feedback by the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.

I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.1k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 753
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.8k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case