Best bridge to reapply for MBB : Big4 or Fortune500

CV Screening
New answer on Mar 04, 2022
9 Answers
389 Views
Oussama asked on Mar 02, 2022

Hi, I applied this year for MBB and tier 2 consulting firms (Kearney, Oliver Wyman…) but I haven't received an offer. Now I would like to know which one of these 3 offers would give me more chances on passing the screening within a year from now : 

1. Sustainability consultant at Capgemini Invent

2. Sustainability consultant at PwC

3. Operations Analyst at a Fortune500 Company (Danone)

N.B: I have very good academic records, so I was was invited for interviews for all my targeted consulting firms the first time I applied, I'm worried it wouldn't be the case after starting a first full-time job.

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Oussama,

Sorry to hear about the rejections. You can easily check the company with the best exits as follows:

  • Look for alumni of the 3 companies on LinkedIn
  • Check how many went to your target consulting companies in your region
  • Normalize for the size of the company

Also, be sure to choose a job that you like rather than just the best one for an exit. Even in case one company is better in terms of exits, there is no reason to join and work there for a few years if you don’t like the job.

Before you apply again, I would also look for referrals. You can find more on that here:

▶ https://www.case.tools/networking-and-referrals

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 02, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Based on your options, I think the difference is non-existent.  I would choose the “bridge” where you feel you will excel most.  Just like your academics, MBBs like candidates who are able to consistently excel in what they do irrespective of the environment.  Yes, it helps if the environment itself is also super competitive/prestigious but that needs to be on top of superior performance and impact.  Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'll go a bit against the grain here and say the Sustainability consultant at PwC is the strongest option to re-recruiting.

PwC is a much stronger brand than Capgemini (and also provides you options down the road if you don't get another offer next year) and more tied to strategy consulting than a role at Danone.

Of course, the disclaimer here is that I don't know you, your goals, your needs, you situation etc. You have to choose the company that you think will best support your professional development, where you'll enjoy the work etc. I don't love the idea of taking a job just with the goal of getting another job….that tends to not work out well!

Was this answer helpful?
Ankit
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2022
Senior Manager at Strategy& I 12 years of professional experience I Personalized experience to get you the best offer

Hello Ousama,

Clearly, you have a strong profile on paper which is why you managed to get interviews from most firms. In addition to the points highlighted above, also keep in mind that some of these top consulting firms have a cooling off period before you can apply again. 

For the three options highlighted above, choose the one where you believe you can build strong transferable skillset and capabilities. Sustainability is clearly a big agenda globally so talk to the people in the firms to see what sort of projects you will get to work on. At the end of the day, once you reapply, what the consulting firms will look for is the quality of experience you gained rather than fancy names/titles. 

I hope this helps and good luck.

Cheers

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 02, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Oussama,

MBB wont hire you purely because you got an attractive title and/or a company brand on your CV. So please dont approach it this way...take that role NOW which is a better fit with your career aspirations, values & risk apetite. You will enjoy it better, perform better, learn and eventually good things will happen.

Making decisions NOW with the hope of getting into MBB in future can go horribly wrong.

Have a look at this article if you need more clarity on deciding between offers and making better career decisions- https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Congrats on your success so far and all the best choosing. 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hey there,

All of those sound pretty good. 

I actually think that Danone is quite interesting if you want to pursue a career in McKinsey's Operations Practice for example. McKinsey is always looking for talent from industry, especially for Ops. Moreover, Danone is probably a client, which is also good.

If you have any questions about McKinsey Ops, feel free to reach out - I used to work there for some years and loved it!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

do not worry. I would go for the PWC role in this case but only if you like it. Very important is that you will like your job and enjoy it. If these are offers you already have and you are indifferent, then go for PWC. Anything you can already do in consulting is a class. The operations analyst is not ideal but of course if that is the job you love, then it is fine.

Best regards

Was this answer helpful?
Anoosha
Expert
replied on Mar 02, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Wharton MBA, Dartmouth Undergrad

Hi Oussama - if you were selected to interview, I am sure these consulting firms liked your profile and were impressed by your academic record. As such, I wouldn't worry so much about the bridge - all of these opportunities seem like great ones and any marginal differences will matter less than what you actually accomplish in the role and the transferable skills you are able to develop.

If you were selected to interview but didn't get an offer, I would focus more on your casing vs the bridge. The reality is that in these interview processes, you need to do really well on the case portion (no exceptions) to secure the offer so would focus your time there.

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Mar 03, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Danone all the way. 

Basically the type of work you will be doing at Capgemini or PwC has very loose connection to strategy work, and you will likely win more bad habits than good ones. You won't even learn a lot about business or a given industry…

Between PwC and CapGemini, also PwC is a clear winner.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,664
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews