Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Being competitive as new grad

Hi guys,

I was wondering how a new grad can stay competitive in landing an interview at MBB?

Hi guys,

I was wondering how a new grad can stay competitive in landing an interview at MBB?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Since you have already graduated, you cannot work on the usual criteria used in the selections of students, as you cannot change your school, GPA or internships.

In any case, to land an interview the #1 thing that can help you is a referral.

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that as well.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Since you have already graduated, you cannot work on the usual criteria used in the selections of students, as you cannot change your school, GPA or internships.

In any case, to land an interview the #1 thing that can help you is a referral.

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that as well.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should not worry too much abou this topic "overall/in abstract", but land it more towards: how does a new grad rock the interviews?

Bear in mind that the interviewers are well callibrated, and they will measure you against you own peer group (i.e., new grads vs. new grads for Business Analyst positions)

The bar is high, yes, but it´s adapted to each tenure level.

Hence, just focus on rocking the interviews, both business case and FIT.

Precisely regarding FIT, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You should not worry too much abou this topic "overall/in abstract", but land it more towards: how does a new grad rock the interviews?

Bear in mind that the interviewers are well callibrated, and they will measure you against you own peer group (i.e., new grads vs. new grads for Business Analyst positions)

The bar is high, yes, but it´s adapted to each tenure level.

Hence, just focus on rocking the interviews, both business case and FIT.

Precisely regarding FIT, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say the significant majority of all MBB interviews are given to fresh grads (at least this is the case in the Middle-East) - so you need to be competitive vs. your peers.

  • Highly reputable school (consulting companies like to focus on selected target schools)
  • Relevant degree (for example: consulting companies would hire more engineers than art majors)
  • Good grades (consulting companies would focus their attention on the top 15-10% of every class)
  • Extra-curricular activities that show leadership or entrepreneurship or team spirit (consulting companies want self-motivated students who don't just focus on their studies, but also branch out to drive new initiatives)

I hope this helps!

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

I would say the significant majority of all MBB interviews are given to fresh grads (at least this is the case in the Middle-East) - so you need to be competitive vs. your peers.

  • Highly reputable school (consulting companies like to focus on selected target schools)
  • Relevant degree (for example: consulting companies would hire more engineers than art majors)
  • Good grades (consulting companies would focus their attention on the top 15-10% of every class)
  • Extra-curricular activities that show leadership or entrepreneurship or team spirit (consulting companies want self-motivated students who don't just focus on their studies, but also branch out to drive new initiatives)

I hope this helps!

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Network

2) Network

3) Network

If you've already graduated, and you're recruiting today (i.e. not asking about internships, other work experience, additional certifications to get, improving your GPA, etc.), then all you can do now is network

4) Make your Resume + Cover letter look darn good!

Hi there,

1) Network

2) Network

3) Network

If you've already graduated, and you're recruiting today (i.e. not asking about internships, other work experience, additional certifications to get, improving your GPA, etc.), then all you can do now is network

4) Make your Resume + Cover letter look darn good!

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

As a new grad you have to focus on 2 areas:
A) credentials (internship experience in companies with strong brands, target school, grades)
B) strong networking skills and ability to get referrals

Best,

Anton

Hi!

As a new grad you have to focus on 2 areas:
A) credentials (internship experience in companies with strong brands, target school, grades)
B) strong networking skills and ability to get referrals

Best,

Anton

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case