Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,973 Meetings

7,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

Behavioural interviews at A.T. Kearney

Hi, I'm looking for some insight into the behavioural interview stage at A.T. Kearney.

Is there a typical type of questioning in these interviews? Has anyone had an interview experience they'd be willing to share?

I am planning to follow the guidelines in the personal fit section of bootcamp but wondered if anyone had any extra insights to ATK specifically.

Some background: I'm being interviewed as an experienced hire. My interview schedule is as follows:

1. Informal chat (done)

2. Behavioural interview (1h)

3. Case interview (1h)

4. TBC depending on how 2&3 go!

Thanks in advance.

Hi, I'm looking for some insight into the behavioural interview stage at A.T. Kearney.

Is there a typical type of questioning in these interviews? Has anyone had an interview experience they'd be willing to share?

I am planning to follow the guidelines in the personal fit section of bootcamp but wondered if anyone had any extra insights to ATK specifically.

Some background: I'm being interviewed as an experienced hire. My interview schedule is as follows:

1. Informal chat (done)

2. Behavioural interview (1h)

3. Case interview (1h)

4. TBC depending on how 2&3 go!

Thanks in advance.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,973 Meetings

7,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

A.T. Kearney Interview

Hi Anonymous,

indeed, there is a list of questions that tend to appear more frequently; the most likely fit questions and topics you will find are:

  • Tell me about yourself (personal overview)
  • Why consulting (motivational)
  • Why ATK (motivational)
  • Give me an example when you led a team (leadership)
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you (impact)
  • What has been your major achievement so far (drive)
  • Why should we hire you (motivational)

Although the company that emphasize more the fit part is McKinsey, following a preparation including the key areas of leadership/teamwork, impact and drive will have you covered for the other consulting companies as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

A.T. Kearney Interview

Hi Anonymous,

indeed, there is a list of questions that tend to appear more frequently; the most likely fit questions and topics you will find are:

  • Tell me about yourself (personal overview)
  • Why consulting (motivational)
  • Why ATK (motivational)
  • Give me an example when you led a team (leadership)
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you (impact)
  • What has been your major achievement so far (drive)
  • Why should we hire you (motivational)

Although the company that emphasize more the fit part is McKinsey, following a preparation including the key areas of leadership/teamwork, impact and drive will have you covered for the other consulting companies as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I am surprised that there a whole 1h interview dedicated to fit ?! Can you precise what office you are applying for ?

In any case, you'll find below my advice for fit interviews including specifics of ATKearney.

- Build a personal narrative, detailing in a fluid way your own sotry. Avoid reading out loud your CV, since the interviewer already has it

- Be sincere. ATK's interviews guidelines have recently evolved to try to really meet who the candidat his, asking him to expose himself and be able to share his emotion. For instance you can be asked to tell a difficult situation, and then how you felt about it, why it was personnaly difficult and how you manage to solve i

- Stay humble. While really demanding with expectation on performane, the culture at ATK is mostly humility with brilliant people who really avoid any form of showing of. Fitting with this attitude is not that simple, it requires to find the right level of energy to be confident and dynamic without being arrogant.

Hope this helps

Don't hesitate to reach me for other questions.

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

I am surprised that there a whole 1h interview dedicated to fit ?! Can you precise what office you are applying for ?

In any case, you'll find below my advice for fit interviews including specifics of ATKearney.

- Build a personal narrative, detailing in a fluid way your own sotry. Avoid reading out loud your CV, since the interviewer already has it

- Be sincere. ATK's interviews guidelines have recently evolved to try to really meet who the candidat his, asking him to expose himself and be able to share his emotion. For instance you can be asked to tell a difficult situation, and then how you felt about it, why it was personnaly difficult and how you manage to solve i

- Stay humble. While really demanding with expectation on performane, the culture at ATK is mostly humility with brilliant people who really avoid any form of showing of. Fitting with this attitude is not that simple, it requires to find the right level of energy to be confident and dynamic without being arrogant.

Hope this helps

Don't hesitate to reach me for other questions.

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara