Beginners Approach to Case Studies

Case Interview Consultancy
New answer on Oct 29, 2021
5 Answers
143 Views
Mohammed asked on Oct 26, 2021

Hello all,

I hope all is well. I have never done any case interview practice so how can I successfully master the interviewee role as well as in turn the interviewer role. If anyone is willing to have a quick chat with me about this, my schedule is open. looking forward to your responses.

FYI I have read the book “Case Interview Secrets” so I am equipped with the theoretical knowledge of case interviews however, I lack the practical aspect of it. 

Many thanks,

Mohammed Qadoumi

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Mohammed! 

Welcome to this interesting world!

 

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

 

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 27, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

I lack the practical aspect of it: Simple. You need to start practicing cases to get the practical aspect.

How can I successfully master the interviewee role: Practice. As many cases of practice you need to become a master.

As well as in turn the interviewer role: When you do case practice with other PrepLounge members - you also practice the role of the interviewer. Ask your friend for feedback on both roles.

Quick chat with me about this: Happy to talk to you about mastering case interviews. Feel free to schedule a coaching session.

How to ramp up quickly? A coach can provide best possible ramp-up to case mastery.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 26, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

This is a great question, and points out to a real issue in case interview. When preparing with peers, your interviewer not always knows how a real interviewer would react (nor what a good performance really looks like). Sometimes you get the situation of the blind leading the blind.

Not to say you should not practice with peers - you definitely should, particularly in order to practice the case dynamics and experience some “tension” of having to come up with an answer on the spot. 

But you definitely need to have some practice with a real interviewer (someone who's already in consulting, an alumni, a coach*). Ideally you would complement that with peer practice from someone who is having good guidance as well on their own preparation. 

* And here a coach that actually explains you what to do step by step is preferrable than a coach that just provides an interview role play experience.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Mohammed,

There's no simple explanation here and is going to take some time to learn - so just make sure you're approaching this with patience and stamina!

I'm happy to talk to you as part of a session - for our first session I would send you a crash course plan which gives you clear steps to get ramped up optimally. This also includes a 15 minute video walking through your casing template sheets and a 35 minute video talking you through my world of frameworks.

During the session we would then do a “start-stop” case to make sure you're completely comfortable in all aspects of the case!

Feel free to reach out if interested!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Oct 29, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi Mohammed,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • First of all, it is great to hear that you approach the case study preparation in such a structured and thought through way! Most candidates just start practicing (which is good to do it at all) without laying out a proper plan.
  • While I could provide a long and somewhat dry to read answer, I think it would be more meaningful for you if we would have a quick chat about it, as your proposed.

Please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
65
Meetings
17,197
Q&A Upvotes
71
Awards
55 Reviews