Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Travel

BCG Travel
New answer on Oct 25, 2023
5 Answers
955 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 18, 2023

Hi,

I have recently received an offer from BCG. 

I know the staffing model is more regional, but as someone who really values international travel and travel in general, will I be able to travel at BCG?

Specifically in the Houston Texas office if that makes a large difference

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

During my time at BCG:

  1. 1st project: 10 months flying every single week to Perth
    1. Flew to Singapore for this project
  2. 2nd project: 5 weeks in Brisbane
  3. 3rd project: Home office client
  4. Asked to join a project in the Middle East

So, yes, you absolutely “can” travel, and, rather, I'd say you are expected to travel.

That said, remember that Texas is part of the US/North America region. So, it's not like you're going to frequently fly to Europe!

If you get a energy/oil & gas project, sure, you might fly to Australia (our counterparts in Houston came over) or any other regions where oil majors have a strong presence.

But, you should expect US travel, but not outside US travel (unless the project requires it).

As I noted above, there will be international projects you can raise your hand for - so, make sure to keep an eye out here!

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 19, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

I was from BCG so happy to share some perspective on this:

  • North America is one region, and within the region there are multiple systems (e.g. Houston is part of South system)
  • Most of your travel will be realistically within your system, and at most within North America
  • International staffing is very rare (not the norm), and mostly will depend on 2 things
    • A specific expertise that you have that is in demand in an international project
    • Cases that are sold either with an international scope OR by a combination of international MDPs (so they can choose to staff their own system A/Cs on the case)
  • That being said, if you are really interested in international travel there are a few options
    • Ambassador programs
      • Global Ambassador is the best option for you
      • I did CEO Ambassador (Travelled to 8 different international cities across 3 continents)
    • Temporary transfer
      • Not part of a program but most people make this possible with personal reasons / if you have very strong network
    • PA transfer
      • Possible to do if you are a PA expert/expertise

Many opportunities in BCG are in reality competitive and are dependent on your performance either directly or indirectly

  • Directly: The qualification/cut off for consideration for e.g. Global Ambassador will require you to be a strong performer at least
  • Indirectly: If you are a star, although the system will not want to let you go, you also have more ‘pull’ and will have more MDPs/MDSPs that are willing to help you

Happy to chat more - just drop me a dm.

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
York on Dec 28, 2023

The article I saw was interesting because of the presentation gorilla tag

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Yes - you can still travel. 

Only that you need to make a priority out of it, communicate it to your staffer and be open about it in all staffing decisions.

Additionally, what helps is if you actively network / connect with senior consultants (e.g., Principals, Partners) who are doing projects in the regions where you would want to work / travel to. 

It might take some time until you find the right projects that you're looking for, but in time you'll build a network of relevant contacts and from there it gets significantly easier. 

You can find a couple more tips about staffing and have a distinctive start in consulting in the following guide. Hope you'll find it useful:

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Great insights from Benjamin, thanks for sharing! 

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Congratulations on receiving an offer from BCG! While BCG does have a regional staffing model, it doesn't mean that you won't have opportunities for travel, including international travel. BCG recognizes the importance of exposure to different locations and cultures, and they strive to provide their consultants with diverse experiences.

In the Houston, Texas office, there may be opportunities for travel both within the United States and internationally, depending on the projects and clients you work with. BCG has a global presence and works with clients across various industries and geographies, so there is potential for travel based on project needs.

To increase your chances of traveling, it's important to communicate your interest in international assignments and be proactive in seeking out those opportunities. Building strong relationships with partners and senior colleagues who have a global client base can also open doors for international travel.

Additionally, BCG offers global training programs and firm-wide initiatives that can provide you with exposure to different locations and cultures. These programs can be a great way to expand your network and gain international experience.

While the regional staffing model may mean that a majority of your projects will be based in the Houston office or the surrounding region, there are still avenues for travel and international experiences at BCG. It's important to stay proactive, express your interest in travel, and take advantage of the opportunities that come your way.

If you have any further questions or need more guidance, feel free to ask!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,219
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^