Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

BCG Test Importance

Hi,

What is the importance given to the BCG potential test? Is it as crucial as the McK PST? Ie automatic rejection if you don't meet a certain threshold?

Thanks

Hi,

What is the importance given to the BCG potential test? Is it as crucial as the McK PST? Ie automatic rejection if you don't meet a certain threshold?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Like any other test - it has a cut-off score. Otherwise, there would be no purpose in taking the test.

Best

Hi,

Like any other test - it has a cut-off score. Otherwise, there would be no purpose in taking the test.

Best

The McK PST is used before interview so it acts as a filter whereas the BCG test is used during one of the interview rounds. Hence, in BCG's case it's unclear as to the importance of the score. For example, what would happen if you nailed both interviews but did averagely on the test? — Az on Feb 25, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

57 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

You need to pass the test to proceed to the first round of interviews, so make sure you prepare well :)

You need to pass the test to proceed to the first round of interviews, so make sure you prepare well :)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

tl;dr: yes

tl;dr: yes

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes, take it seriously. This test is a chacne for you either proceed to the next circle or to be rejected.

Cheers,

GB

Yes, take it seriously. This test is a chacne for you either proceed to the next circle or to be rejected.

Cheers,

GB