Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

4

BCG tells the interviewer profile before the interview by e-mail. What about Bain and McK? Is it Ok to ask HR who the interviewer is going to be?

MBB
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Daniel,

you should not ask HR at McKinsey or Bain to give you details about the interviewers beforehand. Simple reason is that the allocation is very often only done on the day of the interview (it depends on actual availability of interviewers). So asking HR for information before they have finalized logistics and planning would come across a bit weird I guess. At BCG, interview day planning is less "fluent" than at McKinsey, so giving you information on your interviewer is a defined part of their process. But this is not true for McK and Bain.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Daniel,

you should not ask HR at McKinsey or Bain to give you details about the interviewers beforehand. Simple reason is that the allocation is very often only done on the day of the interview (it depends on actual availability of interviewers). So asking HR for information before they have finalized logistics and planning would come across a bit weird I guess. At BCG, interview day planning is less "fluent" than at McKinsey, so giving you information on your interviewer is a defined part of their process. But this is not true for McK and Bain.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

I think it depends on the location you apply to. For example, in my area during the career meeting with McK and BCG representatives, it was repeated several times that you should feel free to ask your HR manager about the interviewer you are going to meet. If they refuse your request at least it shows your interest and engagement. — Sergey on Mar 07, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

On my interviews Bain was sending the profiles before the interviews, however, the interviewers could be replaced the last minute. McKinsey sometimes gives you the information before the interview.

I guess you are asking because you want to prepare the question to the interviewer. I would try to be prepared in advance even without knowing the interviewer profiles:

  • Industry questions: Check what are the projects / industries that are the most common in the particular office and prepare the industry questions. Chances are high that your interview will specialize in one of them
  • Questions on the topics of your direct expertise (even if the interviewer has a different background, you'll be able to demonstrate your expertise and have a good conversation
  • Questions on the trends in consulting that can demonstrate your intellectual capacity and help you make a good discussion (e.g. data science in consulting)
  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • General Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

Good luck!

Hi,

On my interviews Bain was sending the profiles before the interviews, however, the interviewers could be replaced the last minute. McKinsey sometimes gives you the information before the interview.

I guess you are asking because you want to prepare the question to the interviewer. I would try to be prepared in advance even without knowing the interviewer profiles:

  • Industry questions: Check what are the projects / industries that are the most common in the particular office and prepare the industry questions. Chances are high that your interview will specialize in one of them
  • Questions on the topics of your direct expertise (even if the interviewer has a different background, you'll be able to demonstrate your expertise and have a good conversation
  • Questions on the trends in consulting that can demonstrate your intellectual capacity and help you make a good discussion (e.g. data science in consulting)
  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • General Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

Good luck!

Yes, it's absolutely normal practice, but according to feedback left by appliers, Bain is more likely not to disclose this information.

Yes, it's absolutely normal practice, but according to feedback left by appliers, Bain is more likely not to disclose this information.

Hey anonymous,

At McKinsey, depending on the office, you will receive information on your interviewers in the day of the interview - a 1 page with their McKinsey CV.

Thus, when I was interviewing for them, I used to go a bit earlier for the interview and read this info, as this helped me into the final 5min of questions.

Btw, I know of offices that wouldn't share such information ahead anyway, because each interviewer has only 1/2 cases, if you know who's going to be you would just need to find people in your uni (or so) that already did with him/her; would remove fairness from the process!

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

At McKinsey, depending on the office, you will receive information on your interviewers in the day of the interview - a 1 page with their McKinsey CV.

Thus, when I was interviewing for them, I used to go a bit earlier for the interview and read this info, as this helped me into the final 5min of questions.

Btw, I know of offices that wouldn't share such information ahead anyway, because each interviewer has only 1/2 cases, if you know who's going to be you would just need to find people in your uni (or so) that already did with him/her; would remove fairness from the process!

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case