BCG Summer Business Analyst Hearback After Final Round

Final Round
New answer on Aug 31, 2021
7 Answers
102 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 24, 2021

Hi everyone,

I would like to ask. I had my final round interview with the 2nd Partner of BCG last Thursday, however, I have not yet received any news regarding my application status until today which is the 24th of July. I had emailed HR for follow-up however there is no reply as well from them. Is this a bad sign? Because some of my friends had gotten the offer (with the same position) prior to my 2nd interview with the partner.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. I won't say it's a bad sign. Very likely they haven't been able to schedule a discussion on your case. If there is still no update until mid next week, you can email the HR politely to follow up.

All the best :)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 24, 2021
Thank you Erica, duly noted!
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

ah please be patient. No news is good news and its not an accept or reject until you officially get one. I know the wait can be killing but just relax and let the process work. Usually they are very good and quick in responding but there could be so many things holding up progress in back end, which are not in your control e.g. people being on summer hols etc.

All the best and fingers crossed for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 24, 2021
Thank you Adi!
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I really hope that's not a follow-up with an "s" (i.e. plural). Please don't spam HR! One email 1.5-2 weeks after the interview is acceptable but please don't pushing so aggresively - you can only hurt your chances!

Please wait another 2 weeks. If they don't get back to you by then, give them a call!

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 24, 2021
Hi Ian thank you for the correction! Duly noted.
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it is not necessarily a bad signal, it usually takes up to 2 weeks. I recommend writing/calling hr without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 24, 2021
Thank you Antonello
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Jul 25, 2021

It depends. What office was this internship for?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Jul 24, 2021

Which office?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Erica gave the best answer

Erica

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!
34
Meetings
651
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5 Reviews