Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

BCG Stockholm recruitment

Hi everyone,

I have a very specific question but if anyone can answer it, it will be of great help.

Does anyone know if BCG Stockholm will start hiring again soon and if it's worth applying now (since Sweden is not under lockdown but I believe BCG stopped hiring for now)? Also, is there a specific Partner in charge of hiring for the office (any chance you know who it would be)?

I can get referred by a BCG Partner from another European office to Stockholm which has always been my target office but I would like to give him all the information he needs in order to ease the process on his side.

Thank you!

Hi everyone,

I have a very specific question but if anyone can answer it, it will be of great help.

Does anyone know if BCG Stockholm will start hiring again soon and if it's worth applying now (since Sweden is not under lockdown but I believe BCG stopped hiring for now)? Also, is there a specific Partner in charge of hiring for the office (any chance you know who it would be)?

I can get referred by a BCG Partner from another European office to Stockholm which has always been my target office but I would like to give him all the information he needs in order to ease the process on his side.

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I can confirm that BCG is still hiring, even in Milan, I would suggest to apply as soon as possible. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months without interviews.
There is no specific partner involved in recruiting process, the best thing would be to address your referral to a partner that your contact knows personally. Otherwise, you can send it directly to the HR director.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

I can confirm that BCG is still hiring, even in Milan, I would suggest to apply as soon as possible. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months without interviews.
There is no specific partner involved in recruiting process, the best thing would be to address your referral to a partner that your contact knows personally. Otherwise, you can send it directly to the HR director.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi A,

I'm familiar with a case, because my mentee applied in BCG Copenhagen in February so you can contact me in PM, I can help you with this

Best,

André

Hi A,

I'm familiar with a case, because my mentee applied in BCG Copenhagen in February so you can contact me in PM, I can help you with this

Best,

André

Hi

You can come in PM. Best

David

Hi

You can come in PM. Best

David

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I know that Bain is still recruiting in Stocholm so it is likely that BCG would be doing the same given the competition for talent locally. However, you could use your BCG contact to find out if he reaches out to Stockholm for your referral.

Your best bet is probably just to reach out to the Managing Partner in the office and he will forward your application to the relevant parties.

A

Hi!

I know that Bain is still recruiting in Stocholm so it is likely that BCG would be doing the same given the competition for talent locally. However, you could use your BCG contact to find out if he reaches out to Stockholm for your referral.

Your best bet is probably just to reach out to the Managing Partner in the office and he will forward your application to the relevant parties.

A

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The place where I know BCG has changed strategy is Germany, but not the rest of the geographies.

Then, as you say, less in Sweeden -where the situation is less afected than in other EU countries-.

Hence, I would encourage you to apply asap.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The place where I know BCG has changed strategy is Germany, but not the rest of the geographies.

Then, as you say, less in Sweeden -where the situation is less afected than in other EU countries-.

Hence, I would encourage you to apply asap.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, regarding the referral question if your contact is a partner yes, even if she is from another office ther are no problems. For more junior consultants instead, they have to be local

Best

Antonello

Hi, regarding the referral question if your contact is a partner yes, even if she is from another office ther are no problems. For more junior consultants instead, they have to be local

Best

Antonello

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case