Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

BCG Singapore Test

Hello Community,

I would like to ask you if the recruting process for the Singapore BCG Office entails an online math/logical test or a gamified assessment like the Imbellus for McK. If yes, what kind of test is that? How is it composed? How would you prepare for that. Thank you so much in advance

Hello Community,

I would like to ask you if the recruting process for the Singapore BCG Office entails an online math/logical test or a gamified assessment like the Imbellus for McK. If yes, what kind of test is that? How is it composed? How would you prepare for that. Thank you so much in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you should expect the BCG Online Test. The best way to be clear on this is to ask HR what you should expect for the interview.

That being said, you are likely to have to take a 1-hour version of the BCG online test, which includes you taking a multiple-choice test as well as completing a video recording.

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

There an excellent guide:

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

I also have a practice test - shoot me a message and I can send it your way!

Hi there,

Yes, you should expect the BCG Online Test. The best way to be clear on this is to ask HR what you should expect for the interview.

That being said, you are likely to have to take a 1-hour version of the BCG online test, which includes you taking a multiple-choice test as well as completing a video recording.

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

There an excellent guide:

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

I also have a practice test - shoot me a message and I can send it your way!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have some material to share. Feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have some material to share. Feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi A,

There is no problem in asking HR about the upcoming interview to get an idea of what to expect.

You can actually start preparing for BCG and similar tests to get really well prepared. There are plenty of free tests on the internet that you could take as a real example. Here are some tips that will help you to prepare for the test in whole:

1. Carefully select and make a list of your practice material.

2. Practice quick math.

3. Improve your data analyzing and graph reading skills.

4. Learn how to speed-read.

5. Practice under limted real time conditions.

Wish you luck in the test passing!

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

There is no problem in asking HR about the upcoming interview to get an idea of what to expect.

You can actually start preparing for BCG and similar tests to get really well prepared. There are plenty of free tests on the internet that you could take as a real example. Here are some tips that will help you to prepare for the test in whole:

1. Carefully select and make a list of your practice material.

2. Practice quick math.

3. Improve your data analyzing and graph reading skills.

4. Learn how to speed-read.

5. Practice under limted real time conditions.

Wish you luck in the test passing!

Best,

Andre

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case