Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Re-application Ban Period

BCG MBB reapply Referral visiting associate
New answer on Jul 12, 2024
4 Answers
82 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 10, 2024

Hi everyone,
I need some help with the topic above. I have applied for BCG on 02/24. I did not pass the online test on 05/2024. On that occasion, I did not have any referral and I was applying as a Visiting Associated. The only contact that I had was the HR only for application process purposes. She told me to try again in 1 year.
Right now, I would have a strong referral (for the same office to which I have already applied). Is it possible for me to re-apply on 09/2024 exploiting the referral connection? Or the 1-year ban is not negligible?
Office: EMEA (not London).

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ariadna
Expert
replied on Jul 10, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Hi there, 

To be honest, I do not see why there would be an exception to the re-application period. A referral is mainly helpful to increase your chances to get an interview invitation in the first place - which you already got. 

A referral would not alter the outcome of the test result. 

For your peace of mind, there are two things you could do (but I would not get my hopes super high): 

(1) Ask HR specifically if your referral warrants an exception to their recommendation. They should not mind the question. 

(2) Be honest with your referral contact about your situation and ask for their guidance. Depending on their seniority and how much they are keen for you to join, they might be able to ask for the exception for HR - all of this is very hypothetical. 

For point (1) I personally see no harm in asking. For point (2) you know better how strong your relationship with that person is and you can assess the cost - benefit of the approach. 

Good luck, 

Ariadna 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 10, 2024

Hi Ariadna, Thank you for the time you dedicated to answering the question. The only thing that I would add (maybe it was not clear from the standing question) is that I did not pass the BCG online assessment (that is Casey Chatbot). Online I read that if you were not admitted to the first interview (and that is my case) they are more flexible with the ban period. I do not if this can change your thoughts about my question. Anyway, Thank You!

Ariadna on Jul 10, 2024

Hi! I did get the point with the test, but ultimately I would weigh more the direct indication from HR vs. other's experiences online. From your message I understand they told you specifically 1 year (in the context of the failed test result, right?).

Anonymous A on Jul 10, 2024

Yes exactly, the HR told me one year. Thank you!

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from BCG!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, the ban period of 12-18 months is generally valid and there are usually no exceptions, especially not for such common reasons as receiving a referral, which you should have secured from the outset. Therefore, unfortunately, you will have to wait, especially if the recruiter told you so.
  • Moreover, please keep in mind to enhance your profile in the meantime, at best across all sections in your resume.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

No, you would still need to wait for the full year + show some significant improvements on your resume when you re-apply. 

You don't want to apply with the same resume but need to show improvements in some of the following areas:

  • Career
  • Academia (if you are still a student)
  • Leadership experience
  • Time spent abroad

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 12, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Sorry for the bad news, but having a referral does not impact the ban period.

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna gave the best answer

Ariadna

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School
9
Meetings
1,150
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^