Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

5

BCG process for experienced hire

BCG

Hi PrepLoungers,

Can anyone shed some light on the BCG interview process for an experienced hire?

My (limited) understanding is that there are 2 rounds, a total of 5 interviews, and potentially a math test similar to the PST. But I have also read about some people asked to take a written test.

Thanks for the help all!

Hi PrepLoungers,

Can anyone shed some light on the BCG interview process for an experienced hire?

My (limited) understanding is that there are 2 rounds, a total of 5 interviews, and potentially a math test similar to the PST. But I have also read about some people asked to take a written test.

Thanks for the help all!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the usual process is:

  1. Potential test or SHL/GMAT style test + Logic style test (most common logic test is the one with traffic lights). In some offices you may have a written test as well
  2. First round – 1-2 interviews
  3. Final round – 2-3 interviews

As mentioned in the previous answers, the process may vary according to the office and your seniority:

  • If you are an experienced hire you can usually skip the tests
  • If you have already another offer, have an excellent performance in the first interviews or the company is aggressively recruiting due to project needs, you can skip a certain number of interviews

From my experience, the average number of interviews for a full-time position is 5 and the minimum number based on the previous elements is 3.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the usual process is:

  1. Potential test or SHL/GMAT style test + Logic style test (most common logic test is the one with traffic lights). In some offices you may have a written test as well
  2. First round – 1-2 interviews
  3. Final round – 2-3 interviews

As mentioned in the previous answers, the process may vary according to the office and your seniority:

  • If you are an experienced hire you can usually skip the tests
  • If you have already another offer, have an excellent performance in the first interviews or the company is aggressively recruiting due to project needs, you can skip a certain number of interviews

From my experience, the average number of interviews for a full-time position is 5 and the minimum number based on the previous elements is 3.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi,

The process that you mentioned is correct, however, it varies from office to office. Some will not make you do any test and in some there will be only two rounds with a total of 4 interviews. The best way to figure that out would be to get in contact with HR of that office and clairify.

Cheers!

Hi,

The process that you mentioned is correct, however, it varies from office to office. Some will not make you do any test and in some there will be only two rounds with a total of 4 interviews. The best way to figure that out would be to get in contact with HR of that office and clairify.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The basic BCG process is the following:

  1. Test
  2. Written case
  3. 5-6 interviews

Depending on the office you may not have to write a test / case. The number of interviews/interviews per day may vary as well.

So the best way to learn is to contact the HR person. Also, MBB companies have dedicated partners responsible for recruiting experienced hires. HR may connect you with that partner to discuss your particular case.

Best,

Hi,

The basic BCG process is the following:

  1. Test
  2. Written case
  3. 5-6 interviews

Depending on the office you may not have to write a test / case. The number of interviews/interviews per day may vary as well.

So the best way to learn is to contact the HR person. Also, MBB companies have dedicated partners responsible for recruiting experienced hires. HR may connect you with that partner to discuss your particular case.

Best,

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Same as traditional hires

Same as traditional hires

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,180 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi A,

The process itself will be similar to the one for not experienced hires.

To learn more about the details, feel free to contact HR.

Best,

André

Hi A,

The process itself will be similar to the one for not experienced hires.

To learn more about the details, feel free to contact HR.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case