BCG post first round interview

BCG BCG Case Interview interview feedback
Edited on Sep 05, 2021
6 Answers
248 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 29, 2021

Completed my first round interview with BCG and HR emailed to set a time for feedback to be provided. Wondering if people have any insights into whether this is good a bad, I thought generally feedbacks were provided by the interviewer and not the HR? am I reading too much into this?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Usually, you would just be called by one of the interviewers to briefly go over your performance and next steps / or rejection.

No way to find out until the call.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

This is indeed unusual. I would be more keen to expect a positive outcome but could be either (maybe you were very close to pass and want to point that out). I am afraid you will have to wait for the call to know.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

More than good or bad, it's rather unusual. 

If i had to guess, and it's literally only a guess, I would say that they wouldn't spend time with someone that they won't pass to the next round

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm we cannot say if it is a good or bad signal. Sometimes hr do it, other times one of the interviewers, it is not relevant in terms of the outcome

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I have to agree with Francesco - I think this is a good sign. They are likely trying to setup time to give you constructive feedback to do better on the next round (or, worst case, to say they really like you but you'll need to apply in a year after you gain more experience/practice more).

However, we won't know until the call happens - fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
384
Meetings
8,892
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
173 Reviews